Memorable Manitobans: David Stuart “Dave” Barber (1953-2021)

David Stuart Barber

Filmmaker, programmer.

Born at Winnipeg on 26 October 1953, son of Clarence Lyle Barber and Barbara Anne “Babs” Patchet (1923-2017), he attended Grosvenor School, River Heights School, Kelvin High School, and the University of Winnipeg Collegiate. He received a BA degree from the University of Manitoba, minoring in film studies, and also obtained a communications degree from Red River College.

In 1983, he joined the Winnipeg Film Group and was active in the making and promotion of independent films, operating the Cinematheque Theatre. In recognition of his community service, he received a Queen Elizabeth II Golden Jubilee Medal (2002) and an inaugural “Making a Difference” Award from the Manitoba Arts Council (2007). In 2013, he was given a Queen Elizabeth II Diamond Jubilee Medal intended for scientist David George Barber, later commemorating the mistake in a short film Will the Real Dave Barber Please Stand Up?

He died unmarried at the St. Boniface Hospital on 26 July 2021.