Memorable Manitobans: John Matheson Bannerman (1870-1924)

Railwayman, policeman.

Born at Poplar Point on 16 July 1870, he spent his early youth at Poplar Point then his family moved to a homestead at Kildonan where Kildonan Park is now situated. In 1901 he was appointed timekeeper for the police department of the Canadian Northern Railway [later Canadian National Railway]. He held the position for a year, then becoming baggage and stationmaster of the original Union station. When the Union was rebuilt in 1914, he became its first stationmaster. In 1913 he became chief special agent in the police department of the railway and, in 1916, he became chief special agent. In 1923 he was promoted to superintendent of investigation.

He had two sons: Ross Bannerman and Ronald Bannerman. He was a member of the Masons, Canadian Club of Winnipeg, Lord Selkirk Association of Rupert's Land, Maccabees, Chief Constables Association of Canada, Norwood Recreation Club, and Norwood Presbyterian Church.

He died at the St. Boniface Hospital on 8 May 1924, following an operation for tubercular peritonitis. He was buried in the Kildonan Cemetery.