Memorable Manitobans: Frank Baldwin (1934-2011)

Pathologist, outdoorsman.

Born at London, England in 1934, he moved to Sussex during the Second World War. He attended Marylebone School in London and upon graduation worked at University College prior to furthering his studies at Cambridge University. In the early 1960s he moved to Sydney, Australia where he helped set up the Anatomy Department of the Medical School at the University of New South Wales. He returned to London as a Churchill Scholar in 1972-1973, spending the majority of his time and studies at Saint Bartholomew’s Hospital in London. In 1975 he was awarded his PhD in Medicine from the University of New South Wales. In 1977, he moved to Saskatoon to work in the Department of Anatomy in both the Medical School and the Western College of Veterinary Medicine at the University of Saskatchewan. In 1981, he came to Winnipeg to join the Department of Pathology at the Health Sciences Centre.

He had a passionate interest in waterfowling, conservation and education, pursuits that he focused on following his retirement from Health Sciences Centre in 1993. He served two terms as a School Trustee in the Lord Selkirk School Division, served on the Board of Ducks Unlimited Canada from 1991 through 2005 and, following his retirement from the Board served as an Emeritus Director until his death. During this time he directed his efforts towards conservation and education initiatives including the opening of the Oak Hammock Marsh Interpretive Centre, Greenwing Days, waterfowl festivals, the Adopt-A-Class program, mentored hunts and the Great Greenwing Adventure Camp. He also served on the Selkirk Ducks Unlimited Committee, acting as Chairman for over a decade.

He received the Queen Elizabeth II Golden Jubilee Medal (2002), the first Lieutenant Governor’s Greenwing Conservation Award (2005), and the Carver’s Award of Excellence (2006). He carved his own hunting decoys and built his own wooden boats. He also taught many working decoy carving classes over the years, helping to re-establish the tradition of decoy carving in Manitoba.

He died at Winnipeg on 19 May 2011. He is commemorated by the Dr. Frank Baldwin Wildlife Management Area.