Memorable Manitobans: William Edward “Bill” Baker (1871-1934)

Trapper, prospector.

Born at Toronto, Ontario on 27 March 1871, at an early age he accompanied his father to Texas where he was a cattle rancher. After a rival rancher burned his hay, he was forced to sell out and, in 1895, moved to Rainy River, Ontario where he was foreman of a lumber camp for several years. Later, he prospected around Sudbury and, after selling a property there, moved to Manitoba in the early 20th century.

He was a scout in locating the route of the Hudson Bay Railway between Hudson Bay Junction and The Pas. In 1909, he moved north to prospect with his partner E. R. Patton, becoming “one of the best known prospectors in Manitoba.” They staked the Baker-Patton claim at Sourdough Bay on Lake Athapapuskow that was later optioned by the Mandy Mines. A location on Lake Athapapuskow where he had a summer residence became known as Baker's Narrows.

He and wife Lydia (1871-?) had seven children.

He died at his home in Cranberry Portage on 20 August 1934 and was buried in the Cranberry Portage Cemetery.