Memorable Manitobans: James Auld (1881-1922)

Lawyer.

Born in Scotland in April 1881, he trained as a lawyer at Glasgow and practiced law with a firm there before emigrating to Canada with his parents in 1907. He served as assistant solicitor for the Canadian Pacific Railway and later as assistant solicitor for the City of Winnipeg. After resigning this position, he went into private practice, specializing in corporate law. He was also Vice-President of Commercial Securities Corporation and First National Investment Company, and a director of the Fire Insurance Company of Canada and Moose Jaw Motors Limited. He served as an officer in the St. Andrew’s Society and its President in 1921. He was a member of the St. Charles Country Club and Manitoba Club. A keen fisherman, he was President of the Lake George Fishing Club for some years. On 12 August 1922, he died at Victoria, British Columbia where he had gone in declining health.