Memorable Manitobans: James Beecher Armstrong (1867-1914)

Teacher, businessman.

Born at Eramosa, Ontario on 25 May 1867, son of Scottish immigrants William S. Armstrong and Lucy Peters, he was educated at the Eramosa public school then the Harrison high school, from which he graduated in 1887.

He taught school in Ontario for the next two years, then took teacher training in the State Normal School at Oswego, New York. Upon completion of his training, he was hired as the principal of the high school at Smithtown, New York, remaining there for four years. In 1905 he came to Brandon where he purchased an interest in the Brandon Creamery and Supply Company, of which he became Secretary-Treasurer. The business had been founded in 1901 by Louis A. Race.

On 5 July 1900, he married Hanna Harrison at Westmoreland, New York. They had four children: Grace Armstrong (b 1900), Amy Armstrong (b 1902), William Harrison Armstrong (b 1908), and Elmer Armstrong. He was a member of the Royal Arcanum and the Congregationalist church.

He died at Cobourg, Ontario on 5 June 1914.