Memorable Manitobans: Louis A. Race (1865-?)

Businessman.

Born in Durham County, Ontario on 14 December 1865, son of William and Susanna Race, he was educated at Omemee High School until at the age of 20. In 1887 he began working at a cheese making factory at Chatham, Ontario, continuing in this occupation until he came to Brandon in 1892, where he entered the employ of the Massey-Harris Company. For three years later he was put in charge of the office. In 1895, he built a cheese factory at Cornwallis, which he operated for two years. In the spring of 1897, he accepted the position of buttermaker in the Brandon Creamery, at that time owned by an English company. Two years later it was purchased by local businessmen. Race acquired one-half of the stock. In 1901, the firm was incorporated under the name of The Brandon Creamery & Supply Company, located at 1423 Rosser Avenue, with Race as vice president. He served in this capacity until 1906, when he became president and manager.

On 8 April 1896, he married Margaret Latchford, a daughter of John and Margaret Latchford of Walkerton, Ontario. They had four children: Elfleda S. Race, Wilbur A. Race, Mary Evelyn Race, and Ralph E. Race. The family resided at 1532 Lorne Avenue. He was a member of the Methodist Church, Canadian Home Circle, Canadian Order of Chosen Friends, and the Yeomen.