Memorable Manitobans: Henry Percy Armes (1884-1951)

Henry Percy Armes

Professor, soldier.

Born at Nottingham, England on 27 September 1884, he graduated from Leeds University in 1905, was 1851 Exhibition Research Scholar in 1906, and received a PhD in organic chemistry from the University of Strasbourg, Germany in 1909. He commenced a career as Demonstrator in Chemistry at the University of Manitoba in 1909. He served with the Western Universities Battalion in the First World War, losing a leg at Passchendaele. Armes was commanding officer of the Canadian Officers’ Training Corps in Manitoba from 1932 to 1938. He received the King George V Jubilee Medal (1935).

In 1945, he was appointed Dean of the University of Manitoba and President two years later, when the University conferred on him an honorary doctorate. He was a member of the Scientific Club of Winnipeg from 1909 to 1951. He retired in 1949.

He died at Winnipeg on 19 January 1951 and was buried in the St. John’s Cathedral Cemetery. At the time of his death, he resided at 126 Kingsway Avenue, Winnipeg. The Armes Building at the University of Manitoba is named for him.