Memorable Manitobans: Joan Edith Shelfontuk Anderson (1944-2013)

Joan Anderson

Community activist.

Born at Winnipeg on 26 November 1944, daughter of Michael Shelfontuk and Edith Lindsay, she graduated from St. Mary’s High School in Winnipeg. After attending Teachers’ College, she taught elementary school for several years until having her children. She went to University of Winnipeg to obtain a degree in Public Administration (1983) and began working at the university immediately thereafter, spending about 20 years there.

As a result of her mother’s early death from cancer, she was active in the fight against tobacco advertising, led campaigns for the use of sun screen, and co-chaired task forces on women and cancer, and prostate cancer. She served as National Vice-Chair of the Canadian Cancer Society, Chair of Communications for the national and Manitoba division, and was Chair of Government Relations when historic anti-smoking legislation was passed in 1988 to restrict tobacco advertising in Canada. She also served as a board member of the Progressive Conservative Party of Canada, Canadian Council for the Advancement and Support of Education, Prairie Theatre Exchange, and other community groups. Her service was recognized by a Canada Volunteer Award, a Canada 125 medal, Honorary Life Membership in the Canadian Cancer Society, and the Atchison Award at University of Winnipeg.

She died at Winnipeg in May 2013.