Historic Sites of Manitoba: Winnipeg Hydro Sub-Station No. 2 (300 McPhillips Street, Winnipeg)

This Winnipeg property, located on the northwest corner of McPhillips Street and Logan Avenue, was acquired in 1911 by the municipal government from realtor W. H. Cross. A sub-station was erected as part of the Winnipeg Hydro-Electric System (later Winnipeg Hydro, now Manitoba Hydro) infrastructure for the Pointe du Bois Generating Station. Completed in 1912 at a cost of around $4,500, the building was designed by local architect James P. West. Power from Pointe du Bois was bought into Winnipeg and stepped-down at the Rover Avenue Electric Terminal before being distributed to local sub-stations such as this one. The building was expanded on several occasions, including a $20,000 upgrade in 1922, and again in 1939. It was later demolished and replaced with a new structure, located nearby at 1149 Logan Avenue.

See also:

Historic Sites of Manitoba: Pointe du Bois Generating Station (Pointe du Bois, Whiteshell Provincial Park)

Historic Sites of Manitoba: Pointe du Bois Staff House (Pointe du Bois, Whiteshell Provincial Park)

Historic Sites of Manitoba: Pointe du Bois Stone House (Pointe du Bois, Whiteshell Provincial Park)

Historic Sites of Manitoba: Slave Falls Generating Station (Winnipeg River, Whiteshell Provincial Park)

Historic Sites of Manitoba: Rover Avenue Electric Terminal (199 Annabella Street, Winnipeg)

Historic Sites of Manitoba: Winnipeg Hydro Sub-Station No. 1 (54 King Street, Winnipeg)

Historic Sites of Manitoba: May Street Sub-Station / Winnipeg Hydro Sub-Station No. 3 (541 Waterfront Drive, Winnipeg)

Historic Sites of Manitoba: Winnipeg Hydro Sub-Station No. 5 (Scotland Avenue, Winnipeg)