Historic Sites of Manitoba: Winkler Retarded School / Association for Retarded Children (851 Pembina Avenue, Winkler)

Established at Winkler, the Winkler Association for Retarded Children (ARC) was founded in 1958, with classes for retarded (and later, also educable mentally handicapped) pupils being held in renovated basement space at Winkler School. Classroom space was temporarily rented at 198 Eighth Street for one year before this structure was built in 1963. It opened to students in March 1963, and was officially opened on 26 May 1963. The Garden Valley School Division took over responsibility for education of the students on 1 July 1967 and the facility continued operating under the ARC name until the summer of 1977. The premises was in use as a daycare centre at the time of an April 2019 site visit.

1966-1968

William Braun

1958-1959

Helen Loewen

1959-1960

Mary Epp

1960-1961

Mary Epp

1961-1962

Mary Epp

1962-1963

Mary Epp

1963-1964

Mary Epp

1964-1965

E. M. McRae, Anne Klassen (1965)

1965-1966

William Braun

1966-1967

William Braun, Viola Mildred Doell, Evelyn Janzen, Anne Klassen

1967-1968

William Braun, Evelyn Marguerite Janzen, Anne Klassen, Alfred Harry Kroeker (at Garden Valley Collegiate Institute)

William Braun (at Garden Valley Collegiate Institute), Viola Mildred Doell, Eleanor Gail Hildebrand

Viola Mildred Doell, Eleanor Gail Hildebrand