Manitoba Historical Society
     Keeping history alive for over 140 years

 

Pay & Donate in the MHS Online Shop

Endangered Top 10
Endangered
Top 10
2019

Jens Munk at Churchill
Field Trip:
Churchill
2020

Manitoba History No. 89
Manitoba
History

No. 89

War Memorials in Manitoba
War
Memorials
in Manitoba

This Old Elevator
This Old
Elevator

Abandoned Manitoba
Abandoned
Manitoba

Memorable Manitobans
Memorable
Manitobans

Historic Sites of Manitoba
Historic Sites
of Manitoba

Historic Sites of Manitoba: Wellwood Consolidated School No. 135 (Wellwood, RM of North Cypress)

Link to:
Principals | Vice-Principals | Teachers | Photos & Coordinates | Sources

Wellwood Consolidated School opened in the village of Wellwood (named for Rev. J. M. Wellwood), in the Rural Municipality of North Cypress, in 1917. It consolidated rural schools from the surrounding area, including Brucefield School No. 799, Hazelgrove School No. 798, Kennedy School No. 1443, and Wellwood School No. 135. The school closed in 1976 and its building was demolished. A monument, topped with the school’s bell, remains on the former school grounds.

Principals

Period

Principal

1916-1918

Miss Mary Kerr

1918-1919

Margaret Kerr

1918-1919

Wilfred Almon Rideout (1878-1949)

1919

William Astley Tearle Fyles (1894-1976)

1920-1921

William Alexander Moon (1893-1944)

1921-1924

Wilfred Gilbert Pearce (1893-1975)

1924-1926

David Smith Tod (1870-1937)

1926-1935

Herbert Clarence Ray (1902-1990)

1935-1940

Karl Eric Chambers (1908-1987)

1940-1948

Frank Irwin Tindall (1911-1997)

1948-1949

Thaddeus Cecil “Ted” Brune (1896-1973)

1949-1950

Robert Cameron Mulligan (1889-1976)

1950-1951

Martin Dmytro Chalaturnyk (1920-2011)

1951-1954

Norman Gilbert Harvey

1954-1955

David Langton MacDonald (1911-1957)

1955-1957

Edward Turner Revel

1957-1958

John S. Schellenberg (?-?)

1958-1959

John Naherny

1959-1963

Ronald Elwood Stacey

1963-1965

Carl Edward Golebioski

1965-1967

Richard Arnold Dow

1967-1974

Muriel Jean Thorn

1974-1976

Joanne A. Graham Titus

Teachers

Among the early teachers of Wellwood School were Jean Gunn, Dallas Perry (1894), W. T. Lockhart (1895), Edith Robinson (1896), A. Abbott, Helen Younghusband (1897), Stanley O’Brien, Christina Armit (1898), Christina Armit (1899-1901), Wallace Watson, Lizzie Craig, Annie Turner (1902), Annie C. Turner (1903), Edith Creighton (1904), Gertie MacDougall (1905), Bertha M. Lowry (1906), Kate Gahan (1907), Emily E. Ducklow (1908-1909), Marion Young (1909), Bertha E. Reid (1910-1913), Maurice S. Miller, Ethel P. Miller (1914-1915), Clara Langseth (1916-1917), and Ruth Weaver (1917).

School Year

Teachers

1917-1918

Minnie Bird (grades 1-2), Mary Onhauser (grades 3-6, 1917), Margaret Masson (grades 3-6, 1918), Mary Kerr (grades 7-10)

1918-1919

Minnie Bird (grades 1-2), Amy Eleanor Smith (grades 4-6), Margaret Kerr (grades 8-11)

1919-1920

Pearl G. Davis (grades 1-2), Amy Eleanor Smith (grades 4-6), Mary Elizabeth Murchison (grades 6-8), William Astley Tearle Fyles (grades 9-11, 1919), William Alexander Moon (grades 9-11, 1920)

1920-1921

Alexandra Louisa “Alex” Fusee (grade 1-2), Mary Kerr (grades 3-5), E. D. Sullivan (grades 6-8), William Alexander Moon (grades 9-11)

1921-1922

Gertrude W. Wishart (grades 1-2, 1921), Margaret Thompson (grades 1-2, 1922), Margaret Wallace (grades 3-5, 1921), Jennie J. M. Jardine (grades 3-5, 1922), Agnes M. Dawson (grades 5-8), Wilfred Gilbert Pearce (grades 9-11)

1922-1923

Margaret Thompson (grades 1-2), Jennie J.M. Jardine (grades 3-5), Agnes M. Dawson (grades 6-8), Wilfred Gilbert Pearce (grades 9-11)

1923-1924

Vera A. Bacon (grades 1-2), Jennie J.M. Jardine (grades 3-5), Agnes M. Dawson (grades 6-8), Wilfred Gilbert Pearce (grades 9-11)

1924-1925

Vera A. Bacon (grades 1-2), Myrtle E. McKinnon (grades 3-5), A. Helena Mann (grades 6-8, 1924-1925), Margaret A. Simpson (grades 6-8, 1925), B. Peturson (grades 6-8, 1925), David Smith Tod (grades 9-11)

1925-1926

Lulu Wall (grades 1-2), Gladys M. Frank (grades 3-5), Herbert Clarence Ray (grades 6-8), David Smith Tod (grades 9-11)

1926-1927

Lulu Wall (grades 1-3), Gladys M. Frank (grades 4-5), Gladys M. Ray (grades 6-8), Herbert Clarence Ray (grades 9-11)

1927-1928

Lulu Wall (grades 1-2), M. Finegood (grades 3-5), Gladys M. Ray (grades 6-8), Herbert Clarence Ray (grades 9-11)

1928-1929

Lulu Wall (grades 1-2), M. Finegood (grades 3-5), Clara E. Poyser (grades 6-8), Herbert Clarence Ray (grades 9-11)

1929-1930

Jean Mary McRae (grades 1-2), Dorothy Barbara Laing (grades 3-5), Clara E. Poyser (grades 6-8), Herbert Clarence Ray (grades 9-11)

1930-1931

E. Lillian Harper (grades 1-3), Dorothy Barbara Laing (grades 3-5), Olive Mae Wells (grades 6-8), Herbert Clarence Ray (grades 9-11)

1931-1932

Rosetta Margaret Webber (grades 1-3), Helen Isabel McAulay (grades 4-5), Jennie Parker Burris (grades 6-8), Herbert Clarence Ray (grades 9-11)

1932-1933

Rosetta Margaret Webber (grades 1-3), Helen Isabel McAulay (grades 4-5), Jennie Parker Burris (grades 6-8), Herbert Clarence Ray (grades 9-11)

1933-1934

Rosetta Margaret Webber (grades 1-2), Helen Isabel McAulay (grades 3-5), Jennie Parker Burris (grades 6-8), Herbert Clarence Ray (grades 9-12)

1934-1935

Annie Ruth Mitchell (grades 1-2), R.W. McAmmond (grades 3-5), Jennie Parker Burris (grades 6-8), Herbert Clarence Ray (grades 9-12)

1935-1936

Annie Ruth Mitchell (grades 1-2), James William Free (grades 3-5), Jennie Parker Burris (grades 6-8), Karl Eric Chambers (grades 9-11)

1936-1937

Annie Ruth Mitchell (grades 1-2), James William Free (grades 3-5), Jennie Parker Burris (grades 6-8), Karl Eric Chambers (grades 9-11)

1937-1938

Annie Ruth Mitchell (grades 1-2), James William Free (grades 3-5), Jennie Parker Burris (grades 6-8), Karl Eric Chambers (grades 9-11)

1938-1939

Annie Ruth Mitchell (grades 1-5), Jennie Parker Burris (grades 5-8), Karl Eric Chambers (grades 9-12)

1939-1940

Annie Ruth Mitchell (grades 1-5), Andrah Eileen Grant (grades 5-8), Karl Eric Chambers (grades 9-12)

1940-1941

Annie Ruth Mitchell (grades 1-4, 1940-1941), Meta Lenore Tindall (grades 1-4, 1941), Andrah Eileen Grant (grades 5-8), Frank Irwin Tindall (grades 9-11)

1941-1942

Maymie Evelyn Huxley (grades 1-4), Muriel Jean McKinnon (grades 5-8), Frank Irwin Tindall (grades 9-11)

1942-1943

Maymie Evelyn Huxley (grades 1-4), Muriel Jean McKinnon (grades 5-8), Frank Irwin Tindall (grades 9-11)

1943-1944

Dorothy Esther Kneeshaw (grades 1-4), Muriel Jean McKinnon (grades 5-8), Frank Irwin Tindall (grades 9-11)

1944-1945

Dorothy Esther Kneeshaw (grades 1-4), Muriel Jean McKinnon (grades 5-8), Frank Irwin Tindall (grades 9-11)

1945-1946

Dorothy Esther Kneeshaw (grades 1-2), Meta Lenore Tindall (grades 3-5), Muriel Jean McKinnon (grades 5-8), Frank Irwin Tindall (grades 9-12)

1946-1947

Meta Lenore Tindall (grades 1-2), Mildred Irene Kenrick (grades 3-5), Marjorie Eleanor Evans (grades 6-8), Frank Irwin Tindall (grades 9-12)

1947-1948

Meta Lenore Tindall (grades 1-2), Mildred Irene Kenrick (grades 3-5), Marjorie Eleanor Evans (grades 6-8), Frank Irwin Tindall (grades 9-11)

1948-1949

Dorothy L. Hanks (grades 1-2), Ethel Mavis Fry (grades 3-5), Verla S. Bell (grades 6-8), Thaddeus Cecil “Ted” Brune (grades 9-11)

1949-1950

Kathleen Elizabeth Shorthose (grades 1-2), Joyce E. Harding (grades 3-5), Marjorie Eleanor Evans (grades 6-8), Robert Cameron Mulligan (grades 9-11)

1950-1951

Rita Aileen Armstrong (grades 1-2), Hannah Margaret Robinson (grades 3-5), Marjorie Eleanor Evans (grades 6-8), Martin Dmytro Chalaturnyk (grades 9-11)

1951-1952

Rita Aileen Armstrong (grades 1-2), Gwenneth Lorraine Jackson (grades 3-5), Marjorie Eleanor Evans (grades 6-8), Norman Gilbert Harvey (grades 9-11)

1952-1953

Rita Aileen Armstrong (grades 1-2), Gwenneth Lorraine Jackson (grades 3-5), Mrs. Jenny Graham (grades 6-8), Norman Gilbert Harvey (grades 9-11)

1953-1954

Rita Aileen Armstrong (grades 1-2), Agnes Jane Farr (grades 3-5), Helena Elsie Jorgenson (grades 6-8), Norman Gilbert Harvey (grades 9-11)

1954-1955

Lauretta Mae Sauve (grades 1-2), Una Margaret Cook (grades 3-5), Edith Mary Carmichael (grades 6-8), David Langton MacDonald (grades 9-11)

1955-1956

Lauretta Mae Sauve (grades 1-2), Una Margaret Cook (grades 3-5), Edith Mary Carmichael (grades 6-8), Edward Turner Revel (grades 9-11)

1956-1957

Edwina Denise Morison (grades 1-2), Shirley Allen (grades 3-5), Sylvia Nell Antonation (grades 6-8), Glenyce Currie (grades 9-10), Edward Turner Revel (grades 11-12)

1957-1958

Lieta E. Styles (grades 1-4), Lena Embryh Ewanyshyn (grades 5-8), Marjorie Eleanor Evans Renwick (grades 9-10), John S. Schellenberg (grades 11-12)

1958-1959

Mabel Kennedy (grades 1-2), Jeanne W. Smith (grades 3-5), Evelyn Louise O’Toole (grades 6-8), Marjorie Eleanor Evans Renwick (grades 9-10), John Naherny (grades 11-12)

1959-1960

Mabel Kennedy (grades 1-2), Jeanne W. Smith (grades 3-5), Robert James Herbert Dodds (grades 6-8), Marjorie Eleanor Evans Renwick (grades 9-10), Ronald Elwood Stacey (grades 11-12)

1960-1961

Mabel Kennedy (grades 1-2), Robert James Herbert Dodds (grades 3-5), Ronald Albert Thody (grades 6-8), Marjorie Eleanor Evans Renwick (grades 9-10), Ronald Elwood Stacey (grades 11-12)

1961-1962

Mabel Kennedy (grades 1-2), Helen Margaret Cook (grades 3-5), Ronald Albert Thody (grades 6-8), Marjorie Eleanor Evans Renwick (grades 9-10), Ronald Elwood Stacey (grades 11-12)

1962-1963

Mabel Kennedy (grades 1-2), Helen Margaret Cook (grades 3-5), Frances Ann Dagg (grades 6-8), Marjorie Eleanor Evans Renwick (grades 9-10), Ronald Elwood Stacey (grades 11-12)

1963-1964

Mabel Kennedy (grades 1-2), Helen Margaret Cook (grades 3-5), Carl Edward Golebioski (grades 6-8)

1964-1965

Mabel Kennedy (grades 1-2), Helen Margaret Cook (grades 3-5), Carl Edward Golebioski (grades 6-8)

1965-1966

Mabel Kennedy (grades 1-2), Karen McKnight (grades 3-5), Richard Arnold Dow (grades 6-8)

1966-1967

Mabel Kennedy (grades 1-2), Vivianne Rose Howard (grades 3-5), Richard Arnold Dow (grades 6-8)

1967-1968

Mabel Kennedy (grades 1-2), Vivianne Rose Howard (grades 3-5, 1967; grades 5-6, 1968), Joanne A. Graham Titus (grades 3-4, 1968), Muriel Jean Thorn (grades 6-8)

1968-1969

Mabel Kennedy (grades 1-2), Maymie Evelyn Lupton (grades 3-4), Annie Lamb (grades 5-6), Muriel Jean Thorn (grades 7-8)

1969-1970

Mabel Kennedy (grades 1-2), Maymie Evelyn Lupton (grades 3-4), Annie Lamb (grades 5-6), Muriel Jean Thorn (grades 7-8)

1970-1971

Maymie Evelyn Lupton (grades 1-2), Annie Lamb (grades 3-4), Cecil George McCullough (grades 5-6), Muriel Jean Thorn (grades 7-8)

1971-1972

Maymie Evelyn Lupton (grades 1-2), Annie Lamb (grades 3-4), Cecil George McCullough (grades 5-6), Muriel Jean Thorn (grades 7-8)

1972-1973

Maymie Evelyn Lupton (grades 1-3), Cecil George McCullough (grades 4-6), Muriel Jean Thorn (grades 7-8)

1973-1974

Maymie Evelyn Lupton (grades 1-4), Cecil George McCullough (grades 4-6), Muriel Jean Thorn (grades 7-8)

1974-1975

Maymie Evelyn Lupton (grades 1-4), Cecil George McCullough (grades 4-6), Joanne A. Graham Titus (grades 7-8)

1975-1976

Maymie Evelyn Lupton (grades 1-4), William Gregory Sims (grades 5-6), Joanne A. Graham Titus (grades 7-8)

Photos & Maps

Wellwood School

Wellwood School (no date)
Source: Archives of Manitoba, School Inspectors Photographs,
GR8461, A0233, C131-1, page 45.

Wellwood School

Construction workers at the entrance to Wellwood Consolidated School (1917)
Source: Alan Calvert Fox

Wellwood School

Wellwood School (1967)
Source: Archives of Manitoba, Architectural Survey - Wellwood 5.

Wellwood School

Wellwood School monument (June 2011)
Source: Gordon Goldsborough

Site Location (lat/long): N50.03844, W99.33411
denoted by symbol on the map above

Sources:

Annual Reports of the Manitoba Department of Education, Manitoba Legislative Library.

The Carberry Plains: 75 Years of Progress. [Manitoba Legislative Library, F5648.C36 Car]

One Hundred Years in the History of the Rural Schools of Manitoba: Their Formation, Reorganization and Dissolution (1871-1971) by Mary B. Perfect, MEd thesis, University of Manitoba, April 1978.

First Century of Langford, 1891-1991 by Langford Centennial History Committee, 1990, pages 68-70.

School division half-yearly attendance reports (Schedule: E 0757), GR 1628, Archives of Manitoba.

Manitoba School Records Collection (GR0292), Wellwood School District No. 135 Daily Attendance Registers, Archives of Manitoba.

We thank Alan Calvert Fox for providing additional information used here.

This page was prepared by Nathan Kramer, Gordon Goldsborough, and Allan Drysdale.

Page revised: 3 February 2016

Historic Sites of Manitoba

This is a collection of historic sites in Manitoba compiled by the Manitoba Historical Society.

Browse lists of:
Museums/Archives | Buildings | Monuments | Cemeteries | Locations | Other

Please note that inclusion in this collection does not mean that a particular site has special status or protection. Some sites are on private property and permission must be secured from the owner prior to visiting.

Site information is provided by the Manitoba Historical Society as a free public service only for non-commercial purposes.


Search Tips | Suggest a Site | FAQ | Acknowledgements

Send inquiries to the MHS Webmaster.

Back to top of page

   


To report an error on the above page, please contact the MHS Webmaster.

Home  |  Terms & Conditions  |  FAQ  |  Contact Us  |  Privacy Policy  |  Donations Policy

© 1998-2019 Manitoba Historical Society. All rights reserved.