Memorable Manitobans: Karl Eric Chambers (1908-1987)

Karl Eric Chambers

Educator, chemist.

Born in the Rural Municipality of Ste. Rose on 23 August 1908, son of Samuel Sydmer Chambers (1876-?) and Iveh Claire Broadworth (1881-?), he received a BA degree (1939) from the University of Manitoba. A teacher in rural Manitoba, he taught at Arden School and in Dauphin before serving as the Principal of Carroll School (1930-1935) and Wellwood School (1935-1940). On 20 April 1935, he married Doris Ellen Earwaker at the Church of Ascension in Arden. During the Second World War, he served in the Royal Canadian Air Force.

After the war, he took his military discharge at Toronto where he and his wife ran a corner grocery store for a while. He also taught Chemistry upgrading to young veterans who had had their education interrupted by the war. Then, he worked as a chemist at York Mills before being transferred to Kroy Mills (York spelled backwards) at Lowell, Massachusetts. When Kroy Mills closed, he worked as a Foreman and later a “Methods and Efficiency” expert at General Electric at Lowell until retirement.

He died at Chelmsford, Massachusetts on 18 April 1987.