Historic Sites of Manitoba: Brucefield School No. 799 (Municipality of North Cypress-Langford)

The Brucefield School District was established in January 1894 and a school building operated at SW29-12-14W in what later became the Municipality of North Cypress-Langford. The district was dissolved in June 1916 and its catchment area became part of the Wellwood Consolidated School District No. 135.

Among the teachers of Brucefield School were S. S. Garnmour? (Spring-Fall 1894), M. A. Scott (Spring 1895 - pt Fall 1895 & Spring-Fall 1897), A. M. Redfern (pt Fall 1895), Herbert W. Old [Ald?] (Spring 1897 - Spring 1899), Ida M. Watts (Fall 1899 - Fall 1901), records unavailable (Spring 1902 - Fall 1904), Lottie Ferguson (Spring 1905), Minnie R. Kelly (Fall 1905 - Spring 1907), Miss Lizzie V. Asselstine (Fall 1907 - Spring 1909), Bella Matheson (Fall 1909), Winnifred Barron? [Barrow?] (Spring-Fall 1910), Winona Howell (Spring 1911 - Spring 1912), Mary Kerr (Fall 1912 - Fall 1913), Iva Curtis (Spring-Fall 1914), Violet R. Blacker [Blaker?] (Spring 1915 & pt Fall 1915 - Spring 1916), Gladys Berry (pt Fall 1915).

Postcard view of Brucefield School

Postcard view of Brucefield School (circa 1910)