Historic Sites of Manitoba: Two Creeks School No. 339 / West Two Creeks School (Municipality of Prairie View)

The Two Creek School District was formally established in what is now the Municipality of Prairie View in August 1884 and a wood frame school building was erected on the southeast quarter of 4-13-27 west of the Principal Meridian. It operated there from 1886 to 1920. A new one-room, red brick structure was erected at this site (SW3-13-27W) in 1920 and was used until August 1966 when the school closed. Since January 1959, it had been operated as part of the Miniota Municipal School District No. 149. It was commonly confused with the two-storey, two-classroom Ross Consolidated School situated close to the railway siding of Two Creeks along Highway 83. To distinguish the two schools, some sources referred to Two Creeks School as “West Two Creeks School.”

The building remained on its original site and was used occasionally as a community centre. Inside was a model of the building and a painting depicting the school in winter. Around October 2014, the municipality demolished the building. It is commemorated by a metal sign.

Two Creeks School

Two Creeks School (no date) by W. R. Beveridge

The former Two Creeks School building

The former Two Creeks School building (circa 1986)
Source: Historic Resources Branch, Public School Buildings Inventory, slide 664.

The former Two Creeks School building (May 2013)

Interior of the former Two Creeks School building

Interior of the former Two Creeks School building (September 2011)

Painting of Two Creeks School displayed inside the building

Painting of Two Creeks School displayed inside the building (September 2011)

See also:

Historic Sites of Manitoba: Kyle School / Ross Consolidated School No. 1782 / Two Creeks School (RM of Wallace-Woodworth)

Historic Sites of Manitoba: Twin Creek School No. 2260 (RM of Hanover)