Historic Sites of Manitoba: Transcona Telephone Exchange Building (101 Victoria Avenue West, Winnipeg)

Formally located at the corner of Victoria Avenue and Day Street in the Transcona area of Winnipeg, a one-storey brick building measuring 20 feet by 40 feet was designed by Winnipeg architect Alexander D. Melville. It was built in 1930 by contractor Alfred Henry Bears at a cost of about $6,535, to house local circuitry for Manitoba Government Telephones.

Expansions to the building in 1954, 1959, and 1960 were designed by in-house architect Robert Bryan Ross. Eventually, equipment was moved out of the old building and it was demolished to make way for a replacement building.

Telephone Exchange Building at Transcona

Telephone Exchange Building at Transcona (circa 1930)