Historic Sites of Manitoba: Seven Oaks School (172 Smithfield Avenue, Winnipeg)

The Seven Oaks School, also known as Seven Oaks Public School, opened on 15 March 1905 in the Rural Municipality of Kildonan, although accounts from some students tell of classes beginning as early as the Fall of 1904. The location of those early classes is unknown.

By January 1908, the single-storey two-room facility was hosting three overflow classes of students normally enrolled at Elmwood School, Pine Street School, Riverview School, Weston School, and Machray School. The opening of Luxton School helped alleviate the overcrowding temporarily. Within a year, however, overcrowding was occurring at John Black School, John H. Gunn School and elsewhere in the West Kildonan School District. The school suffered fire damage in early December 1910 but it reopened on 15 December.

When Centennial School opened in December 1913, the West Kildonan School Board closed Seven Oaks School and rented the building to the Home of the Friendless Children as their school from 1914 to 1916. In the summer of 1916, overcrowding within the district caused district voters to decide to reopen the school. The building was given a $3,800 upgrade in the summer of 1916, with a new steam heat plant and other modernizations. Following the addition of Victory School in 1920, Seven Oaks School hosted grades 1-6, with grades 7 and 8 being going to Victory School. The school later changed to grades 1-3, but on account of local crowding in other nearby schools, it retained grade 4 as well. Staggered classes were implemented to mitigate overcrowding.

By 1955, the building had been expanded with a second storey for added classrooms, with a set of wide stairs between the floors. The building also had sizable wooden pillars inside the classrooms, which were of note to students who coveted the seats immediately behind them, placing them out of sight of the teacher. But the structure’s advancing age was becoming apparent. The heating system was known to leak smoke into the classrooms. Class partitions had little sound reduction. Structural concerns caused gym classes be held in the hallway rather than classrooms. There were no water hoses or other firefighting apparatus, only a metal fire escape chute from the second floor to the ground. And coal was stored beneath the stairs, leading some parents to label it a ‘house of horrors’ or ‘firetrap’ and threaten to boycott the school.

On 1 April 1959, the West Kildonan School District merged with three neighbouring school districts to form the the Consolidated School District of Seven Oaks No. 2375, better known as the Seven Oaks School Division.

In May 1961, a provincial fire inspector produced a list of 11 points to address before the school could be deemed safe, but stopped short of condemning the building because, according to a local school trustee, to do so would necessitate condemning half the schools in the Winnipeg area. The cost of addressing the recommendations totaled some $2,000 and helped prompt voters to pass a bylaw allocating funds for a new school building. A final joint tea and reunion was hosted by Seven Oaks Superintendent John Leamen and Principal Gwen Stewart on 2 November 1961. When the school closed, it had the distinction of being the last wooden schoolhouse operating in Winnipeg.

The new six-classroom brick school was designed by the architectural firm of Ward and Macdonald, and construction of the $90,000 school began in the early Spring of 1962. A ribbon-cutting ceremony with Minister of Education Stewart McLean was held on 17 October 1962. The school operated until June 1982 when it closed and was turned into a daycare centre.

Noteworthy alumni of Seven Oaks School include Eveline Partridge Farlinger.

1905-1907

Andrew R. Mitchell

1907-1908

Clara Boyle Dickson Hughes (1879-1964)

1908-1909

William James Sharman (1884-1970)

1909-1913

David R. Jones (1872-?)

1914-1915

William Raymer Pike (1888-1954)

1915-1916

1916-1917

Miss Smith

1917-1918

1918-1919

Louise Ella Pearl Lane “Luella” Keith (1893-1922)

1919-1929

Mildred M. Scott

1929-1937

Naomi Mara Moore (1871-1946)

1937-1940

Mildred M. Scott

1940-1950

Agnes Isabelle Arnold (1908-1996)

1950-1955

Kathleen “Kay” Chapman (1903-1998)

1955-1958

Evelyn Norah Urry (1901-1966)

1958-1960

Vyrna A. Havard Heggie (1924-1994)

1960-1982

Gwendoline May Lee “Gwen” Stewart (c1918-2007)

Teachers

Among the teachers who worked at Seven Oaks School through the years were Edna Campbell (1905-1906), Jessie Cameron (1906-1908), Mabel L. I. Ogilvie (1707-1908), Cosette Munroe (1909-1910), Violet Paulson (1911-1912), Ina Stefansson (1912-1913), Annie Lane (1914-1915), Florence Burden (1914-1915), Eileen McCord (1917-1918), Mary Scott (1919-1920), May McEwen (1919-1932), Margaret Scott (1921-1932), Margaret Mitchell (1951-1961), Mary MacPherson (1951-1953), Harlaine Boyd (1951-1953), Ina Manary (1960-1961), Muriel Beaton (1960-1961), and Bruce Yarrow (1964-1967).

Seven Oaks School

Seven Oaks School (1905)
Source: A Historical Study of Public Education in West Kildonan to 1959 by R. R. Bailey, 1966, Collection of Mrs. G. Stewart.

The former Seven Oaks School building

The former Seven Oaks School building (August 2014)