Historic Sites of Manitoba: Rossburn School No. 128 / Rossburn Consolidated No. 2358 (Rossburn, Municipality of Rossburn)

The Rossburn School District was established in October 1881 and the first school in the region was built one mile north of the present town of Rossburn, in what is now the Municipality of Rossburn. Built from locally cut and hewn logs, the school also served as a church and community hall. The building was condemned by the school inspector in 1896 and a new building was constructed in town. By 1908, this building was overcrowded so a two-storey wood frame schoolhouse containing four classroom was constructed. Eight years later, it was enlarged with four more classrooms.

In 1958, the Rossburn School District became Rossburn Consolidated School No. 2358 when it was consolidated with Perth School No. 575 and Bruan School No. 888. The original building served the educational needs of the community until 1959 when the present Rossburn School, designed by the Winnipeg architectural firm of Pratt Lindgren and Associates, was built nearby. The old building was then demolished.

The Rossburn Collegiate was constructed on its present site between 1965 and 1966.

In 1968, the school became part of the Pelly Trail School Division.

Principals (Rossburn School)

1908-1912

Hope Barber

1912-1915

Victor Harvey Hugo (1888-1972)

1915-1916

Robert Cameron Mulligan (1889-1976)

1916-1917

Otto Brown Cossitt (c1876-1964)

1917-1918

Alice Carson

1918-1923

1923-1927

John Hammond Irwin (1886-1952)

1927-1928

George Edgar Haywood (c1902-1985)

1928-1932

1932-1943

Stanley James Weatherley (1902-1975)

1943

William Charles “Charlie” Rhind (1904-1982)

1943-1946

Alexander John Wilson (1913-1991)

1946-1947

John Gilbank Anderson (1912-2003)

1947-1948

Howard F. Neabb

1948-1957

Joseph Edwin Murphy (1897-1973)

1957-1958

A. M. Lindsay

1958-1959

J. B. Robertson

1959-1961

Charles H. Kester

1961-1963

Frank C. Denham

1963-1975

Con Erickson

1975-1980s

Daniel Shtykalo

Principals (Rossburn High School / Rossburn Collegiate)

1963-1965

Donald W. Smith

1965-1968

Dennis L. Hennessy

1968-1980s

Mr. W. E. Stefanuk

Teachers

The teachers in the first Rossburn School (1882-1896) included Mr. Bartram, Mr. Carpenter, Mr. Crawford, Mr. Cram, Mr. Reddington, Mr. Seller, Mr. Thompson, William Young, Thomas Young, Miss Home, Miss McLeod, Miss Ross, Miss Starrat, and Miss Thorn. Teachers in the second Rossburn School (1896-1908) were Miss Kate Horne, Henry McKeen, Miss Jennie Galloway, Miss Margaret McKinney, and Miss Minnie McKinney.

Teachers between 1896 and 1908: H. H. McKeen.

Teachers in the third Rossburn School (1908-1959) included Miss Darnley (1908-1912), Miss Daggett (1912), Mr. R. Mulligan (1915), M. MacKinnon (1914-1915), Jessie M. Nickel (1914-1915), Myrtle Dixon (1917-1918), Lottie Hodkinson (1917-1919), Isabelle Phizacklea (1917-1919), Pearl Strong (1918-1920), Violet S. Lawman (1919-1920), Annie B. Sinclair (1919-1920), Mr. Homfeld (1920-1922), Elsie B. Fisher (1920-1922), Ester Birch (1921-1922, 1923-1924), Haze A. Ogston (1921-1922), Eva Vickery (1922-1923), S. Crook (1922-1923), Alice Mellor (1922-1924), Sara E. Moffat (1922-1924), J. H. Irwin (1923-1925), M. Hutchinson (1924-1925), Helen Garvie (1924-1925), Isabelle K. Smith (1924-1925), M. McDougall (1930-1932), Margaret Bell (1930-1935), Mary Jean Coulter (1930-1934, 1936-1937), Violet Rowe (1930-1934), Vina Harlow (1932-1934, 1935-1938, 1940-1941), Z. W. Peden (1933-1934), Gerald Lepper (1933-1935), Alberta L. Griggs (1934-1937), A. B. Cunningham (1935-1936), Harris T. Huston (1935-1938), Gladys Radley (1936-1938), Margaret Dallas Kennedy (1936-1941), E. George Goodwin (1937-1938), B. E. Kent (1938-1939), Stephen Clare Sparling (1938-1939), W. J. D. Fulford (1938-1939), Marjorie M. Stevenson (1938-1941), John Parsons (1939-1941), A. R. Low (1939-1949), S. Hamilton (1940-1941), Adeline E. Smith (1941-1942), Kathleen Watson (1941-1943), Helen Forrest (1941-1944), Verna Hughes (1941-1944), Maude Shewfelt (1941-1942), R. Hines (1942-1943), Olive M. Andrews (1943-1944), Phyllis Chopp (1943-1944), A. J. Wilson (1943-1946), Bertha J. Davis (1943-1945), Grayce I. Lehmann (1944-1945), Eleanor Deane McMillan (1944-1945, 1949-1951), Lorna Veitch (1944-1954, 1955-1956, 1957-1959), Lois E. Cochrane (1945-1946), M. H. Rolph (1945-1946), Dorothy E. Woods (1945-1948, 1950-1951), Lois E. Blair (1945-1946), J. G. Anderson (1946-1947), E. Carlyle Mayes (1946-1947), M. I. Mazier (1946-1947), Ruth Yvonne Graham (1947-1950), J. M. Hemphill (1947-1948), H. F. Neable (1947-1948), O. A. Stechkewich (1947-1949), F. Clucas (1948-1951), Lloyd Sulymka (1948-1950), J. E. Murphy (1948-1952, 1954-1957), M. Rosecki (1949-1950), Harry M. Middlemass (1950-1956), Ed Lytle (1950-1951), Amy Zink (1950-1951), A. M. Mayes (1951-1952), Mary Murphy (1951-1954, 1955-1957), Maurice Chomica (1951-1956), John Kolosky (1952-1953), M. Elvers (1953-1954), C. C. Antoniw (1954-1956), Elsie E. Laycock (1954-1955), Patricia G. Finlay (1955-1956), Dianne MacDonald (1955-1956), J. Rogan (1955-1956), E. A. Gunn (1956-1959), M. J. Tokar (1956-1959), Margaret Hay (1956-1959), R. Stitt (1956-1957), L. R. Neil (1957-1958), F. K. Schultze (1957-1959), Cecil V. Gunn (1957-1959), Beverley Leitch (1958-1959), and Isabel Strand (1958-1959).

1959-1960

Lorna Veitch, Peggy Gunn, Margaret Hay, Alice Guest, Emily McKinnon, Mike Tokar, Ernest Stefanuk, Frank Cicierski, Cecil Gunn

1960-1961

Jean Fox, Alice Guest, Peggy Gunn, Margaret Hay, Catherine Ament, Mike Tokar, Ernest Stefanuk, Frank Cicierski, Cecil Gunn

1961-1962

Jean Fox, Joan Fuglsang, Myrna Loewen, Margetts Reid, Peggy Gunn, Margaret Hay, Catherine Ament, Mike Tokar

1962-1963

Jean Fox, Myrna Loewen, Margetts Reid, Miss Barker, Peggy Gunn, Margaret Hay, Catherine Ament, Fred Gutoski

1963-1964

Anne Restau, Mrs. J. Nicholson, Leona Gates, Patricia Carr, Jack Brignoly, Margaret Hay, Catherine Ament, Fred Gutoski

1964-1965

Anne Restau, S. Leblanc, J. Renwick, L. Gates, Patricia Carr, W. Winder, Jack Brignoly, Margaret Hay, Tony Kalychen, Catherine Ament

1965-1966

Anne Restau, L. Clark,1. Forbes, S. Lukie, W. Winder, D. Grant, V. Dahl, B. Barclay, Margaret Hay, Tony Kalychen, Catherine Ament

1966-1967

Bernard Biedron, Catherine Ament, Tony Kalechyn, Russell Wychreschuk, Margaret Hay, Garry Woods, Myrna Black, Lorna Hemeryck, Barbara Eshelby, Diane Grant, Irene Forbes, Linda Hansen, Lois Clarke, Margaret Mitchell, Olga Kalyniuk

1967-1968

Catherine Ament, Joan Bell, Bernie Biedron, Ardell Clark, Sheila Cole, Marilyn Collins, Barbara Eshelby, Diane Grant, Linda Hansen, Margaret Hay, Lorna Hemeryck, Tony Kalechyn, Patricia Procyshen, Fay Reader, Constance Shoemaker, Garry Woods, Russell Wychreschuk

1968-1969

Connie Shoemaker, Joan Bell, Marilyn Collins, Linda Hansen, Margaret Winiartz, Diane Grant, Lorna Hemeryck, Sheila Cole, Margaret Hay, Ardell Clark, Germaine Francois, Patricia Procyshen, Mrs. Phyllis Chopp, Keith McMurchy, Nick Sourisseau, Doug Halmarson, Lloyd Elliot, Tony Kalechyn, Catherine Ament

1969-1970

Catherine Ament, Linda Hunter, Audrey Brown, Marilyn Collins, Glenice Wilson, Bonnie Hunter, Marcelle St. Hilaire, Joan Bell, Peggy McLeod, Lorna Hemeryck, Margaret Watson, Nick Sourisseau, Phyllis Chopp, Rick Plaisier, Germaine Francois, Keith McMurchy, Russell Slade, Tony Kalechyn, Sheila Cole, Patricia Procyshen

1970-1971

Linda Warburton, Audrey Brown, Linda Hunter, Linda Rodeck, Glenice Wilson, Bon- . nie Martin, Norma Samocha, Joan Lonsberry, Joan Carson, Maureen Lloyd, Richard Skarban, Gerry Kowal, Rick Plaisier, Keith McMurchy, David Lloyd, Peggy Watson, Duncan Mackenzie, Marion Douglas, Lorna Hemeryck, Patricia Procyshen, Ann Hrycak, Len Derkach, Louise Turner, Bob Lonsberry, Rhoda Sanderson, Glen Jackson, Loreen Jackson

1971-1972

Linda Warburton, Linda Hunter, Audrey Brown, Glenice Wilson, Louise Turner, Bonnie Martin, NormaSamocha, Ann Hrycak, Carol Lewis, Maureen Lloyd, Leonard Derkach, Gerry Kowal, Richard Skarban, David Lloyd, Glen Jackson, Rick Plaisier, Bob Lonsberry, Marion Douglas, Lorna Hemeryck, Cyrilla McPhee, Loreen Jackson, Keith McMurchy

1972-1973

Norma Samocha, Linda Hunter, Audrey Brown, Louise Turner, Loreen Jackson, Bonnie Martin, Carol Lewis, Gerry Kowal, Joan Lonsberry, Maureen Lloyd, Bob Lonsberry, Richard Skarban, Leonard Derkach, Glen Jackson, David Lloyd, Rick Plaisier, Keith McMurchy, Lorna Hemeryck, Marion Douglas

1973-1974

Audrey Brown, Leonard Derkach, Marion Douglas, Lorna Hemeryck, Linda Hunter, Glen Jackson, Germaine Kowal, Caroline Lewis, David Lloyd, Maureen Lloyd, Joan Lonsberry, Bob Lonsberry, Bonnie Martin, Keith McMurchy, Faye Orr, Rick Plaisier, Norma Samocha, Richard Skarban, Louise Turner, James Procyk

1974-1975

Audrey Brown, Beverley Brown, Marion Douglas, Nancy Fraser, Germaine Kowal, Yvonne Lawson, Bob Lonsberry, David Lloyd, Maureen Lloyd, Keith McMurchy, Faye Orr, Rick Plaisier, James Procyk, Richard Skarban, Louise Turner, Linda Warburton

1975-1976

Catherine Ament, Beverley Brown, Marion Douglas, Vivian Henderson, Louise Hrubeniuk, Linda Hunter, Barbara Klassen, Deborah Kurylko, Yvonne Lawson, Bob Lonsberry, Vernice Pirie, Rick Plaisier, Patricia Porznak, James Procyk, Deborah Rausch, Richard Skarban, Linda Warburton, Joseph Zurbyk

1976-1977

Catherine Ament, Beverley Brown, Viviane Desrochers, Marion Douglas, Vivian Henderson, Linda Hunter, Deborah Kurylko, Yvonne Lawson, Bob Lonsberry, Linda Mar, Vernice Pirie, Rick Plaisier, Patricia Porznak, James Procyk, Rosemary Smith, Joseph Zurbyk

1977-1978

Catherine Ament, John Calder, Viviane Desrochers, Marion Douglas, Vivian Henderson, Linda Hunter, Yvonne Lawson, Bob Lonsberry, Linda Mar, Peter Morgan, Sharon Nichvalodoff, Rick Plaisier, James Procyk, Rosemary Smith, Muriel Snyder, Marcella Stefaniw, Joseph Zurbyk

1978-1979

Catherine Ament, Linda Hunter, Marcella Stefaniw, Sharon Nichvoladoff, Rosemary Smith, Erva Lindsay, Elizabeth Herman, John Calder, Nick Kalyniuk, Alma Grimard, Joe Zurbyk, Jim Procyk, Vivian Henderson, Rick Plaisier, Bob Lonsberry, Marion Douglas, Yvonne Lillie, Norbert Tanner

1979-1980

Catherine Ament, Linda Hunter, Yvonne Lillie, Erva Lindsay, Sharon Nichvolodoff, Elizabeth Herman, Marcella Stefaniw, John Calder, Nick Kalyniuk, Patricia Spraggs, Joe Zurbyk, Christina Kolek, Jim Procyk, Vivian Henderson, Rick Plaisier, Marion Douglas, Bob Lonsberry, Norbert Tanner

1980-1981

Catherine Ament, Linda Hunter, Yvonne Lillie, Robin Maxwell, Joan Lonsberry, Elizabeth Herman, Carol Fleury, John Calder, Nick Kalyniuk, Patricia Spraggs, Joe Zurbyk, Jim Procyk, Vivian Henderson, Rick Plaisier, Marion Douglas, Bob Lonsberry, Norbert Tanner

1981-1982

Catherine Ament, John Calder, Marion Douglas, Carol Fleury, Vivian Henderson, Elizabeth Herman, Linda Hunter, Nick Kalyniuk, Dennis Kaskiw, Yvonne Lillie, Joan Lonsberry, Robin Maxwell, James Procyk, Patricia Spraggs, Joseph Zurbyk

1982-1983

Sandra Arthur, John Calder, Marion Douglas, Vivian Henderson, Linda Hunter, Nick Kalyniuk, Dennis Kaskiw, Robert Lonsberry, Yvonne Lillie, Robin Maxwell, James Procyk, Patricia Spraggs, Maridee Warner, Cindy Zurbyk, Joseph Zurbyk

1983-1984

Yvonne Lillie, Cindy Zurbyk, Candace Abramchuk, Connie Lyman, Alana Hattie, Linda Strachan, Catherine Hentig, Nick Kalyniuk, Patricia Spraggs, Joe Zurbyk, James Procyk, John Calder, Marianne Bewcyk, Dennis Kaskiw, Marion Douglas, Bob Lonsberry, Linda Hunter

Teachers (Rossburn High School / Rossburn Collegiate)

1961-1962

Cecil Gunn, Frank Cicierski, W. E. Stefanuk, Rev. W. Donovan

1962-1963

Cecil Gunn, Ernest Stefanuk, Frank Cicierski, Vic Hay, Boris Bugera

1963-1964

Ernest Stefanuk, Frank Cicierski, Stephen Dvorak, Miss B. Tellier

1964-1965

Ernest Stefanuk, Frank Cicierski, J. Graham, B. Tellier, Harris Huston

1965-1966

Judi Hammill, Leslie Turnbull, Morry Levin, Morris Cesmystruk, Harris Huston, Ernest Stefanuk, Margaret Miller, Janice McFeetors, Rev. Gordon Fulford

1966-1967

W. E. Stefanuk, Louis Kurchaba, Leslie Wrightson, Nestor Stadnyk, Jack Brignoly, Dennis Wrightson, Joseph Kerbrat

1967-1968

John Brignoly, Dennis Nevin, Joseph Kerbrat, Gloria Kostesky, Louis Kurchaba, George McKinnon, W. E. Stefanuk, Dennis Wrightson, Leslie Wrightson

1968-1969

J. Clark, J. White, G. McKinnon, L. Kurchaba, Mrs. G. Rubeniuk, D. Nevin, C. Durston, J. Kerbrat, J. Michalchuk

1969-1970

Marie Cwiertnia, Carolyn Durston, Harris Huston, Joe Kerbrat, Louis Kurchaba, George McKinnon, Andy Stevenson, William Vandurme, Jerry Samuels

1970-1971

Marie Cwiertnia, Carolyn Durston, Joe Kerbrat, Louis Kurchaba, Bob Lonsberry, Jerry Samuels, Dennis Schoonbaert, Andy Stevenson, William Vandurme, Deryl Ortynsky

1971-1972

William Vandurme, Louis Kurchaba, Jerry Samuels, Carolyn Durston, Marie Cwiertnia, Joe Kerbrat, Dennis Schoonbaert, Andy Stevenson, Deryl Ortynsky, Craig Nelson, Mrs. Caroline Antoniw

1972-1973

Joe Kerbrat, Louis Kurchaba, Marie Cwiertnia, Jerry Samuels, Janet Dowhan, Walter Dueck, Deryl Ortynsky, Adrien De Ruyck, Dennis Schoonbaert

1973-1974

Deryl Ortynsky, Marie Cwiertnia, Janet Dowhan, Walter Dueck, Joseph Kerbrat, Louis Kurchaba, Jerry Samuels, Adrien De Ruyck, Dennis Schoonbaert

1974-1975

Adrien De Ruyck, Janet Dowhan, Walter Dueck, Joseph Kerbrat, Louis Kurchaba, Deryl Ortynsky, Marie Plaisier, Jerry Samuels, Dennis Schoonbaert

1975-1976

Gordon Bettess, Francis Bird, Gail Chitz, Jerry Samuels, Walter Dueck, Joseph Kerbrat, Louis Kurchaba, Deryl Ortynsky, Marie Plaisier, Dennis Schoonbaert

1976-1977

Francis Bird, Walter Dueck, Joe Kerbrat, Chlistina Kolek, Louis Kurchaba, Deryl Ortynsky, Tannis Peters, Jerry Samuels, Dennis Schoonbaert

1978-1979

Beverley Brown, Walter Dueck, Louis Kurchaba, Peter Cooper, Francois Prevost, Joseph Poitras, Gail Rogers, Jerry Samuels, Kathy Shewchuk

1979-1980

Beverley Brown, George Bayly, Peter Cooper, Walter Dueck, Stan Fleury, Louis Kurchaba, Marlene Penner, Joseph Poitras, Jerry Samuels, Norbert Tanner

1980-1981

George Bayly, Beverley Brown, Peter Cooper, Walter Dueck, Stan Fleury, Louis Kurchaba, Marlene Penner, Joseph Poitras, Jerry Samuels

1981-1982

Beverley Brown, Don Jackson, Walter Dueck, Stan Fleury, Louis Kurchaba, Marlene Penner, Joseph Poitras, Chris Jones

The third Rossburn School building, constructed in 1908 and expanded in 1916, demolished in 1959

The third Rossburn School building, constructed in 1908 and expanded in 1916, demolished in 1959 (no date) by G. W. Bartlett

Manitoba Business: Pratt Lindgren and Associates / Pratt Lindgren Snider Tomcej and Associates