Historic Sites of Manitoba: R. H. G. Bonnycastle School (1100 Chancellor Drive, Winnipeg)

Built in 1978-1979, this Fort Garry School Division facility was named for Richard Henry Gardyne Bonnycastle, first Chairman of Metropolitan Corporation of Greater Winnipeg. The school was based on designs of architect Jim Yamashita, of the Ikoy Partnership, and built by the Gateway Construction Company Limited at a cost of around $1.8 million. It opened its doors to students of elementary grade in the fall of 1979 and was dedicated in his honour on 28 November 1979. The school is now part of the Pembina Trails School Division. Located adjacent to the school is Thelma J. Call Park, named in commemoration of its first Principal.

1979-1981

Thelma Jean Opseth Call (c1928-1981)

1981-2017

2017-?

Caterina Romeo-Mzakar

?-2017

2017-?

Cara Zurzolo

1979-1980

Florence Angela Brennan (grade 3), Anne Christine Crockatt (grade 2), Lorraine E. Henley (resource), Edith Fern Gibbs (kindergarten), Geraldine Airlie Lane (grade 2), Pamela Jean McKnight (grade 1), Glenda Joyce Mellway (grade 1), Ruth Mary Northam (grade 4), Philip Edgar Popiel (grade 4), Barbara Jean Poustie (librarian), Earl Alexander Primeau (grade 6), Carolyn Fern Ritchley (music), Edith Elaine Robinson (grade 5), Joan Kay Rush (grade 3), Barbara Jean Wynes (grade 5)

R. H. G. Bonnycastle School

R. H. G. Bonnycastle School (1985)