Manitoba Historical Society
     Keeping history alive for over 140 years

 

Pay & Donate in the MHS Online Shop

Manitoba History No. 88
Manitoba
History

No. 88

Lieutenant Governor's History Award
Lieutenant
Governor's
History
Award

MHS Fundraising Dinner
MHS
Fundraising
Dinner

War Memorials in Manitoba
War
Memorials
in Manitoba

This Old Elevator
This Old
Elevator

Abandoned Manitoba
Abandoned
Manitoba

Memorable Manitobans
Memorable
Manitobans

Historic Sites of Manitoba
Historic Sites
of Manitoba

Historic Sites of Manitoba: Oak River School No. 253 (Oak River, RM of Oakview)

Link to:
Principals | Vice-Principals | Teachers | Photos & Maps | Sources

In 1891, the Oak River School building was moved into the village of Oak River from its former site at SW4-14-22W in what is now the Rural Municipality of Oakview. Between 1906 and 1907, that modest building was replaced by a two-storey brick veneer structure designed by Brandon architect W. A. Elliott and built at a cost of about $12,000. The four-classroom building opened in the spring of 1907 but was destroyed by fire on 21 October 1908. A replacement school was constructed during the summer of 1909 and opened later that year.

In May 1917, Oak River School was consolidated with three rural schools, Bankburn School No. 1098, Maplewood School No. 662, and Wheatland School No. 304, to form the Oak River Consolidated School District No. 253.

Principals

Period

Principal

1907-1909

James Henry Kiteley (1871-1955)

1909-1910

Annie Slattery

1910-1913

?

1913-1914

Maggie R. Stewart

1914-1916

D. W. Hoare

1916-1917

John Urquhart

1917-1921

Johann Gestur Johannsson (1886-1978)

1921-1923

Lewis Emmett Lynd (1876-1961)

1923-1925

John Hazelett Duffy (1878-1942)

1925-1929

Wilbur Walter Crosby (1893-1941)

1930-1932

Eleanor Collison

1932-1937

Ernest Sidney Heys (1903-1979)

1937-1940

William Lyle [Decker] Dyker (1915-1994)

1940-1941

Charles William Havelock (1906-2000)

1941-1942

Arthur Milford Preston (1908-1981)

1942-1944

Frank Edward White (1915-1994)

1944-1945

Claude Amnesty Joyce (1908-1997)

1945-1958

Donald Roderick “Don” McLennan (1910-1990)

1958-1959

Rene Allen Ollivier (?-1982)

1959-1960

Dennis Babcock

1960-1961

Rene A. Ollivier (?-1982)

1961-1962

Joseph Edwin Murphy (1897-1973)

1962-1967

Glen J. Hammond

1967-1968

Oliver Glen Olmstead (?-1997)

1968-1973

J. Forsyth

Teachers

School Year

Teachers

1917-1918

Lily M. Decker

1918-1919

Anna Stuart (1918), Nina R. Begg (1919)

1919-1920

Nina R. Begg

1920-1921

Laura M. Speers (grades 1-2), Islay A. McIntyre (grades 3-5)

1921-1922

Cecile H. Mitchell (grades 1-3), Laura M. Speers (grades 4-5)

1922-1923

? (grades 1-3), Laura M. Speers (grades 4-5)

1923-1924

Stella G. Laing (grades 1-2), Helen E. Hepworth (grades 4-5, 1923; grades 5-6, 1924)

1924-1925

? (grades 1-3), Edna Shier (grades 4-6)

1925-1926

Doris M. Fester (grade 1), Mabel Margaret Buchannan (grades 2-3), Edna I. Sheer (grades 4-5), Allan Shafer Bowman (grades 6-8), Ester Olive Birch (grade 9), Wilbur Walter Crosby (grades 10-11)

1926-1927

? (grades 1-9), Wilbur Walter Crosby (grades 10-11)

1927-1928

Helen Fredrica Bennest (grades 1-2), ? (grades 3-9), Wilbur Walter Crosby (grades 10-11)

1928-1929

Helen Fredrica Bennest (grades 1-3), ? (grades 4-9), Wilbur Walter Crosby (grades 10-11)

1929-1930

Mary Anne Isbister (grades 1-2), ? (grade 3-8), Gertrude Blanche Perrin (grade 9, 1929), Bertha E. Nelson (grade 9, 1930), ? (grade 10), Eleanor Collison (grade 11)

1930-1931

? (grades 1-2), Ethel L. Burnside (grades 3-4), ? (grades 5-9), Eleanor Collison (grade 10-11)

1931-1932

Beatrice Roberta Hyndman (grades 1-2), Ethel L. Burnside (grades 3-4), Minnie Hutchinson (grades 5-6), Eldred George Miller (grades 7-9), Eleanor Collison (grades 10-11)

1932-1933

Beatrice Roberta Hyndman (grades 1-2), Ethel L. Burnside (grades 3-4), ? (grades 5-6), Eldred George Miller (grades 7-8), Ernest Sidney Heys (grades 9-11)

1933-1934

Beatrice Roberta Hyndman (grades 1-2), Ethel L. Burnside (grades 3-4), Minnie Hutchinson (grades 5-6), Eldred George Miller (grades 7-8), Ernest Sidney Heys (grades 9-11)

1934-1935

Beatrice Roberta Hyndman (grades 1-2), Ethel L. Burnside (grades 3-4), Leslie Irving Spear (grades 7-8), Ernest Sidney Heys (grades 9-11)

1935-1936

Beatrice Roberta Hyndman (grades 1-2), ? (grades 3-6), Leslie Irving Spear (grades 7-8), Ernest Sidney Heys (grades 9-11)

1936-1937

Beatrice Roberta Hyndman (grades 1-3), ? (grades 4-6), Myrtle Jean Lelond (grades 7-8), Margaret Jean Reid (grade 11), Ernest Sidney Heys (grades 12)

1937-1938

Margaret Jean Crindle (grades 1-3), Grace Elizabeth Armstrong (grades 3-4), ? (grades 5-6), Frank Edward White (grades 7-8), ? (grades 9-10), William Lyle [Decker] Dyker (grades 11-12)

1938-1939

Margaret Jean Crindle (grades 1-3), ? (grades 4-6), Frank Edward White (grades 7-8), Grace Elizabeth Armstrong (grades 9-10), William Lyle [Decker] Dyker (grades 11-12)

1939-1940

Willa Margaret Harvey (grades 1-3), ? (grades 4-6), Melvin George Pipe (grade 7-8), Grace Elizabeth Armstrong (grades 9-10), William Lyle [Decker] Dyker (grades 11-12)

1940-1941

Marion Agnes McCrindle (grades 1-3), Emma Clarke (grades 4-6), Catherine Frieda Andrews (grades 7-8), Harold Murray Lord (grades 9-10), Charles William Havelock (grades 11-12)

1941-1942

Shirley Lillian Johnson (grades 1-2), ? (grades 3-5), Alma Bethel Sedywick (grades 6-8), Harold Murray Lord (grades 9-10), Arthur Milford Preston (grades 11-12)

1942-1943

Margaret Jane White (grades 1-2), Mary Eileen Williams (grades 3-5), Alma Bethel Sedywick (grades 6-8), Elva Matilda Ferguson (grades 9-10), Frank Edward White (grades 11-12)

1943-1944

Winnifred Norah Hulbert (grades 1-2), ? (grades 3-5), Alma Bethel Sedywick (grades 6-8), Dorothy Helen Primmer (grades 9-10), Frank Edward White (grades 11-12)

1944-1945

Winnifred Norah Hulbert (grades 1-2), Ellen Louise McFarland (grades 3-5), Alma Bethel Sedywick (grades 6-8), Dorothy Helen Primmer (grades 9-10), Claude Amnesty Joyce (grades 11-12)

1945-1946

Winnifred Norah Hulbert (grades 1-2), Leah Jacqueline Cory (grades 3-5), Alma Bethel Sedywick (grades 6-8), Donald Roderick “Don” McLennan (grades 9-11)

1946-1947

Annie Edith Stocker (grades 1-2), Edythe Georgina Bray (grades 3-5), Alma Bethel Sedywick (grades 6-8), Donald Roderick “Don” McLennan (grades 9-11)

1947-1948

Annie Edith Stocker (grades 1-2), Phyllis Vera White (grades 3-5), Alma Bethel Sedywick (grades 6-8), Donald Roderick “Don” McLennan (grades 9-11)

1948-1949

Ina Doreen Hazelwood (grades 1-3), Phyllis Vera White (grades 4-5), Alma Bethel Sedywick (grades 6-8), Donald Roderick “Don” McLennan (grades 9-11)

1949-1950

Ina Doreen Hazelwood (grades 1-2), Daisy Hazel McIntyre (grades 3-5), Alma Bethel Sedywick (grades 6-8), Donald Roderick “Don” McLennan (grades 9-11)

1950-1951

Ina Doreen Hazelwood (grades 1-2), Daisy Hazel McIntyre (grades 3-5), Alma Bethel Sedywick (grades 6-8), Donald Roderick “Don” McLennan (grades 9-11)

1951-1952

Joan Audrey Bowey (grades 1-2), Audrey Kathleen Stevenson (grades 3-5), Alma Bethel Sedywick (grades 6-8), Donald Roderick “Don” McLennan (grades 9-11)

1952-1953

Joan Audrey Bowey (grades 1-2), Audrey Kathleen Stevenson (grades 3-5), Mary Doreen Hayward (grades 6-8), Donald Roderick “Don” McLennan (grades 9-11)

1953-1954

Joan Audrey Bowey (grades 1-2), Audrey Kathleen Stevenson (grades 3-5), Ruth Isabel Hedley (grades 6-8), Donald Roderick “Don” McLennan (grades 9-11)

1954-1955

Joan Audrey Bowey (grades 1-2), Audrey Kathleen Stevenson Coulson (grades 3-5), Ruth Isabel Hedley (grades 6-8), Barbara Criddle (grades 9-10), Donald Roderick “Don” McLennan (grades 11-12)

1955-1956

Joyce Evelyn Alexander (grades 1-2), Audrey Kathleen Stevenson Coulson (grades 3-4), Glennis Wayne Scott (grades 5-6), Ruth Isabel Hedley (grades 7-8), Barbara Criddle (grades 9-10), Donald Roderick “Don” McLennan (grades 11-12)

1956-1957

Joyce Evelyn Alexander (grades 1-2), ? (grades 3-4), Glennis Wayne Scott (grades 5-6), Ruth Isabel Hedley (grades 7-8), Barbara Criddle (grades 9-10), Donald Roderick “Don” McLennan (grades 11-12)

1957-1958

Joyce Evelyn Alexander (grades 1-2), ? (grades 3-4), Carman R. Gray (grades 5-6), Ruth Isabel Hedley (grades 7-8), Alma Elaine Carnochan (grades 9-10), Donald Roderick “Don” McLennan (grades 11-12)

1958-1959

Joyce Evelyn Alexander (grades 1-2), Margaret Christina Kinniard (grades 3-4), Anne Haggerty (grades 5-6), Ruth Isabel Hedley (grades 7-8), Joyce Anges Wilkinson (grades 9-10), Rene Allen Ollivier (grades 11-12)

1959-1960

Arlene Wilson (grades 1-2), Margaret Christina Kinniard (grades 3-4), Anne Haggerty (grades 5-6), Ruth Isabel Hedley (grades 7-8), Alfrild V. Niven (grade 9, 1959) and June L. Reid (grade 9, 1960), Gladys Dorothy Davies (grades 10-11, 1959) and Denis M. Babcock (grades 10-11, 1960), Rene Allen Ollivier (grade 12)

Among the other teachers of Oak River School were H. E. Hicks (1890s), Ermina Shier, and A. J. Bell.

Photos & Maps

The two-storey, four-classroom Oak River School, constructed between 1906 and 1907 and destroyed by fire in October 1908

The two-storey, four-classroom Oak River School, constructed between 1906 and 1907 and destroyed by fire in October 1908 (1907)
Source: Education Department Report, 1907, Manitoba Legislative Library.

Oak River School built in 1909 to replace one that was burned the previous year

Oak River School built in 1909 to replace one that was burned the previous year (1909)
Source: Education Department Report, 1909, Manitoba Legislative Library.

Oak River School

Oak River School (1920s) by W. C. Hartley
Source: Archives of Manitoba, School Inspectors Photographs,
GR8461, A0233, C131-1, page 6.

Site Location (lat/long): N50.13835, W100.43026
denoted by symbol on the map above

See also:

Historic Sites of Manitoba: Oak River School No. 253 (RM of Oakview)

Sources:

“Tenders for heating,” Manitoba Free Press, 25 September 1906, page 2.

“Oak River School burned to ground,” Hamiota Echo, 22 October 1908, page 1.

“Tenders,” Manitoba Free Press, 25 March 1909, page 2.

Manitoba School Records Collection (GR2063), Oak River School No. 253 Daily Registers, Archives of Manitoba.

School division half-yearly attendance reports, Schedule: E 0757, Archives of Manitoba.

Annual Reports of the Manitoba Department of Education, Manitoba Legislative Library.

Rivers West topographic map, 62K/1 West, Edition 1, Series A743 [Archives of Manitoba].

One Hundred Years in the History of the Rural Schools of Manitoba: Their Formation, Reorganization and Dissolution (1871-1971) by Mary B. Perfect, MEd thesis, University of Manitoba, April 1978.

We thank Therese Shamray for providing additional information used here.

This page was prepared by Gordon Goldsborough and Nathan Kramer.

Page revised: 21 July 2018

Historic Sites of Manitoba

This is a collection of historic sites in Manitoba compiled by the Manitoba Historical Society.

Browse lists of:
Museums/Archives | Buildings | Monuments | Cemeteries | Locations | Other

Please note that inclusion in this collection does not mean that a particular site has special status or protection. Some sites are on private property and permission must be secured from the owner prior to visiting.

Site information is provided by the Manitoba Historical Society as a free public service only for non-commercial purposes.


Search Tips | Suggest a Site | FAQ | Acknowledgements

Send inquiries to the MHS Webmaster.

Back to top of page

   


To report an error on the above page, please contact the MHS Webmaster.

Home  |  Terms & Conditions  |  FAQ  |  Contact Us  |  Privacy Policy  |  Donations Policy

© 1998-2019 Manitoba Historical Society. All rights reserved.