Manitoba Historical Society
     Keeping history alive for over 143 years


Historic Sites of Manitoba: Moosehorn School No. 1765 / Moosehorn Elementary School & Moosehorn Collegiate / Alf Cuthbert School (Moosehorn, RM of Grahamdale)

Link to:
Principals | Vice-Principals | Teachers | Photos & Coordinates | Sources

The Moosehorn School District was established formally in December 1914 and a school operated in Moosehorn, in what is now the Rural Municipality of Grahamdale. The original 1914 school was expanded several times, including 1929, 1955, and 1959. During 1961-1962, a separate four-room facility for the Moosehorn Collegiate was designed by the architectural firm of Libling Michener and built by Rebiffe Construction north of the existing school, which then became Moosehorn Elementary School. Space for two additional collegiate classrooms were arranged in an adjacent detached annex along with local church basement. The district was dissolved in 1967 and its catchment area became part of the Lakeshore School Division.

The Moosehorn Elementary School and Moosehorn Collegiate operated under separate Principals until being consolidated for the 1970-1971 school year and were renamed posthumously in commemoration of long-serving school board member Alfred Otto "Alf" Cuthbert.

Principals (Moosehorn School / Moosehorn Elementary School / Alf Cuthbert School)

Period

Principal

1928-1929

George William Leonard (1880-1959)

1929-1930

Joseph Kahana (1900-1993)

1930-1932

Clarence Wilbert Fines (1902-1994)

1932-1934

Leora Edith Fallow Cupples (1911-1986)

1934-1936

John Wesley Mack (1903-1936)

1936-1937

Ernest George Goodwin (1913-2005)

1937-1938

Dorothy Ellen Swinburne Levine (c1905-1971)

1938-1940

John O. Buhr

1940-1942

Christina E. Low

1942-1946

George William Leonard (1880-1959)

1946-1948

Gudrun Mangl

1948-1951

Lorne L. Karlowsky

1951-1952

Manuel Alexander “Al” Mihaychuk (1927-1999)

1952-1954

Ernest Pankratz (1928-2015)

1954-1960

Manuel Alexander “Al” Mihaychuk (1927-1999)

1960-1966

John Kauenhofen

1966-1967

Paul H. Rudiak

1967-1968

Alfred Albert Cook

1968-1969

Percy Lawrence Fuz

1969-1970

Julius Skublen

1970

H. C. Smith

1970-1971

E. A. Husack

1971-1973

?

1973-1984

Clarence Armen Koch

Principals (Moosehorn Collegiate)

Period

Principal

1960-1962

Manuel Alexander “Al” Mihaychuk (1927-1999)

1962-1963

Gerhard “George” Penner

1963-1966

Manuel Alexander “Al” Mihaychuk (1927-1999)

1966-1968

Gudjon Ray Johnson

1968-1969

Andrew Johnston Hall

1969-1970

Satnarine Singh

Teachers (Moosehorn School / Moosehorn Elementary School / Alf Cuthbert School)

School Year

Teachers

1914-1915

none

1915-1916

A. Miasnik (grades 1-3, 1915; grades 1-4, 1916)

1916-1917

Dora Ganetsky (grades 1-4, 1916), Gladis [Gladys] McGovern (grades 1-6, 1917), Edith Flora McDonald (grades 1-6, 1917)

1917-1918

Edith Flora McDonald (grades 1-6)

1918-1919

Jessie Elizabeth Dayton (grades 1-6)

1919-1920

Annie E. Anderson (grades 1-6, 1919), Jean I. Hayes (grades 1-6, 1920)

1920-1921

W. Melville Cribbs (grades 1-6, 1920), Edgar MacKrell (grades 1-7, 1921)

1921-1922

Edgar MacKrell (grades 1-7)

1922-1923

Edgar MacKrell (grades 1-7)

1923-1924

Edgar MacKrell (grades 1-8)

1924-1925

Charles Middlemiss “Jock” Langford (grades 1-8)

1925-1926

Charles Middlemiss “Jock” Langford (grades 1-8)

1926-1927

George William Leonard (grades 1-10)

1927-1928

George William Leonard (grades 1-10)

1928-1929

George William Leonard (grades 6-9), Olive M. Mills (grades 1-5)

1929-1930

Nellie Beatrice Greenberg (grades 1-4), Joseph Kahana (grades 5-11)

1930-1931

Nellie Beatrice Greenberg (grades 1-4), Clarence Wilbert Fines (grades 5-11)

1931-1932

Clemency M. Dunsmore (grades 1-5), Clarence Wilbert Fines (grades 6-11)

1932-1933

Clemency M. Dunsmore (grades 1-5), Leora Edith Fallow (grades 6-11)

1933-1934

Leora Edith Fallow (grades 6-11), Marion Adelaide Mackrell (grades 1-5)

1934-1935

John Wesley Mack (grades 6-11), Marion Adelaide Mackrell (grades 1-5)

1935-1936

Ernest George Goodwin (grades 6-11, 1936), John Wesley Mack (grades 6-11), Marion Adelaide Mackrell (grades 1-5)

1936-1937

Ernest George Goodwin (grades 6-11), Marion Adelaide Mackrell (grades 1-5)

1937-1938

Marion Adelaide Mackrell (grades 1-5), Dorothy Ellen Swinburne (grades 6-12)

1938-1939

John O. Buhr (grades 6-11), Anna Phillips (grades 1-5)

1939-1940

John O. Buhr (grades 7-11), Anna Phillips (grades 1-6)

1940-1941

Katherine Bietting (grades 1-6), Christina E. Low (grades 7-11)

1941-1942

Mae Baldwin (grades 1-6), Christina E. Low (grades 7-11)

1942-1943

Mae Baldwin (grades 1-6), George William Leonard (grades 7-11)

1943-1944

George William Leonard (grades 7-11), Annie Isabel Walter (grades 1-6)

1944-1945

George William Leonard (grades 7-11), Annie Isabel Walter (grades 1-6)

1945-1946

George William Leonard (grades 7-11), Annie Isabel Walter (grades 1-6)

1946-1947

Gudrun Mangl (grades 7-11), Marion Robina Smith (grades 1-6)

1947-1948

Mary Katherine Hertzog (grades 1-6), Gudrun Mangl (grades 7-11)

1948-1949

Mary Katherine Hertzog (grades 1-4), Lorne L. Karlowsky (grades 5-11, 1949), Gudrun Mangl (grades 5-11, 1948)

1949-1950

Mary Katherine Hertzog (grades 1-4), Lorne L. Karlowsky (grades 5-12)

1950-1951

Lorne L. Karlowsky (grades 5-11), Myrtle Rusenel (grades 1-4)

1951-1952

Mary Katherine Hertzog (grades 5-8), Manuel Alexander “Al” Mihaychuk (grades 9-11), Cecilia K. Olson (grades 1-4)

1952-1953

Mary Katherine Hertzog (grades 5-8), Ernest Pankratz (grades 9-11), ? (grades 1-4)

1953-1954

Helen Isaac (grades 1-4), Ernest Pankratz (grades 9-11), Vera Elizabeth Tomaschuk (grades 5-8)

1954-1955

Ruth Imrie Bednarek (grades 1-4), Vera Elizabeth Tomaschuk Kutzy (grades 5-8), Manuel Alexander “Al” Mihaychuk (grades 9-11)

1955-1956

Mary Jean Irene Gunn (grades 5-8), Manuel Alexander “Al” Mihaychuk (grades 9-11), Helen Pankratz (grades 1-4)

1956-1957

Manuel Alexander “Al” Mihaychuk (grades 9-11), Helen Pankratz (grades 1-4), Mary Louise Reading (grades 5-8)

1957-1958

C. Ferguson (grades 5-8, 1957), Vera Elizabeth Tomaschuk Kutzy (grades 5-8, 1957), Manuel Alexander “Al” Mihaychuk (grades 9-11), Helen Pankratz (grades 1-4), Mary Louise Reading (grades 5-8)

1958-1959

Manuel Alexander “Al” Mihaychuk (grades 9-11), Helen Pankratz (grades 1-4), Mary Louise Reading (grades 5-8)

1959-1960

Mary M. Enns (grades 1-4), Manuel Alexander “Al” Mihaychuk (grades 9-11), Mary Louise Reading (grades 5-8)

1960-1961

Mary M. Enns (grades 1-4), John Kauenhofen (grades 5-8)

1961-1962

John Kauenhofen (grades 4-8), Agnes Cecilia Remias (grades 1-3)

1962-1963

John Kauenhofen (grades 4-8), Agnes Cecilia Remias (grades 1-3)

1963-1964

John Kauenhofen (grades 6-8), Agnes Cecilia Remias (grades 1-2), Jean Brown Segall (grades 3-5)

1964-1965

John Kauenhofen (grades 6-8), Agnes Cecilia Remias (grades 1-2), Jean Brown Segall (grades 3-5)

1965-1966

John Kauenhofen (grades 7-8), Agnes Cecilia Remias (grades 1-2), John Sawatsky (grades 5-6), Jean Brown Segall (grades 3-4)

1966-1967

Gladys Ann Bernie Nielsen (grade 5-6), Agnes Cecilia Remias (grades 1-2), Paul H. Rudiak (grades 7-8), Jean Brown Segall (grades 3-4)

1967-1968

Alfred Albert Cook (grades 7-8), Linda J. Devlin (grades 2-3), Anne Gertrude Plohman (grades 5-6), Agnes Cecilia Remias (grade 1), Jean Brown Segall (grades 3-4)

1968-1969

Percy Lawrence Fuz (grades 7-8), Anne Gertrude Plohman (grades 5-6), Agnes Cecilia Remias (grade 1), Diane L. Singh (kindergarten), Vera Irene Wylychenko (grades 4-5)

1969-1970

Mary Katherine Hertzog (grade 7), Vera Elizabeth Kutzy (kindergarten), Susan Oleenia Lepischak (grades 4-5), Julius Skublen (grade 8), H. C. Smith (grade 8, 1970), Margaret Rose Smith (kindergarten, 1970), Dora Jane-Anne Springer (grades 1-2), Agnes Cecilia Remias (grades 1-2), Harland Smith (grade 7, 1969), Vera Irene Wylychenko (grades 5-6)

1970-1971

Steven Ernest Boyko (grade 10), Louis Herbert Cote (grade 10), Eileen Cherron Felbel (grade 4), Laura May Cooke Gall (grade 6), Lynn Norine Hadaller (kindergarten), Emily Helen Rose Huzarski (grades 5-6), Glenda Ann Patricia James (grade 12), John Thomas Kerr (grade 8), Bernard Klassen (grade 7), Lucien Loh (grade 9), Deanne Marie Mazur (grade 2), Mildred “Jean” Parobeck (grade 9), Agnes Cecilia Remias (grade 1), Ingrid Judith Watson (grade 3), Armin Paul Wiebe (grade 11)

1971-1972

Eileen Cherron Felbel (grade 5), Lynne Norine Hadaller (kindergarten), Emily Helen Rose Huzarski (grade 3), John Thomas Kerr (grade 7), Bernard Klassen (grade 8), Deanne Marie Mazur (grade 2), Agnes Cecilia Remias (grade 1), Ingrid Judith Watson (grade 4)

1972-1973

Henry Dyck (grade 6), Eileen Cherron Felbel (grade 5), John Thomas Kerr (grade 7), Bernard Klassen (grade 8), Deanne Marie Mazur (grade 4), Claire Patricia Redmond (kindergarten), Agnes Cecilia Remias (grades 1-2), Denyse Carol Tavener (grades 2-3)

1973-1974

Elizabeth Betke (grade 5), Henry Dyck (grade 6), Shirley Gudrun Margaret Johnson (grade 4), John Thomas Kerr (grade 7), Clarence Armen Koch (grades 6-8), Thomas Clifford Miller (grade 8), Claire Patricia Redmond (nursery-kindergarten), Agnes Cecilia Remias (grades 1-2), Denyse Carol Tavener (grade 3)

1974-1975

Elizabeth Betke (grades 4-5), Henry Dyck (grade 6), Darlene Ann Hanlon (grade 8), Joseph Gerard Hanlon (grade 7), Claire Patricia Redmond (nursery-kindergarten), Agnes Cecilia Remias (grades 1-2), Denyse Carol Tavener (grades 3-4)

1975-1976

Elizabeth Betke (grade 5), Henry Dyck (grade 6), Darlene Ann Hanlon (grade 8), Joseph Gerard Hanlon (grade 7), Klaus Horst Kelm (grades 3-4), Heida Joanne Koch (kindergarten), Agnes Cecilia Remias (grades 1-2)

1976-1977

Elizabeth Betke (grades 4-5), Henry Dyck (grade 6), Darlene Ann Hanlon (grade 8), Joseph Gerard Hanlon (grade 7), Klaus Horst Kelm (grade 9), Clarence Armen Koch (grade 9), Karen Kristine Linde (kindergarten), Jean Ostafichuk (grades 2-3), Agnes Cecilia Remias (grade 1)

1977-1978

Elizabeth Betke (grades 3-4), Henry Dyck (grades 5-6), Darlene Ann Hanlon (grade 8), Joseph Gerard Hanlon (grade 7), Klaus Horst Kelm (grade 9), Karen Kristine Linde (kindergarten), Jean Ostafichuk (grade 2), Agnes Cecilia Remias (grade 1)

1978-1979

Elizabeth Betke (grades 3-4), Rebecca Ann Teeter Bunge (kindergarten), Henry Dyck (grades 5-6), Darlene Ann Hanlon (? grade), Joseph Gerard Hanlon (grade 7), Klaus Horst Kelm (grade 9), Clarence Armen Koch (grade 8), Agnes Cecilia Remias (grades 1-2), Jean Riggs (grades 2-3)

1979-1980

1979-1980: Elizabeth Betke (grade 4), Henry Dyck (grades 5-6), Joseph Gerard Hanlon (grade 7), Paula Marie Jessen (grade 8), Kathryn G. Johnson (grades 1-2), Klaus Horst Kelm (grade 9), Agnes Cecilia Remias (grade 1), Jean Riggs (grades 2-3), Karen Louise Schwartz (kindergarten)

1980-1981

Klaus Horst Kelm (grade 9), ? (grades 1-8)

1981-1982

Lynn Watling (kindergarden, French), ?

1982-1983

Elizabeth Betke (grades 4-5), Henry Dyck (grades 5-6), Joseph Gerard Hanlon (grade 7), Klaus Horst Kelm (grade 9), Clarence Armen Koch (grade 8), Agnes Cecilia Remias (kindergarten), Beverly Robinson (grades 1-2), Mrs. B. Yanke (grades 2-3)

1983-1984

Elizabeth Betke (grades 4-5), Randy Chambers (grades 1-2), Henry Dyck (grades 5-6), Joseph Gerard Hanlon (grade 7), Klaus Horst Kelm (grade 9), Clarence Armen Koch (grade 8), Agnes Cecilia Remias (kindergarten), Mrs. B. Yanke (grades 2-3)

Teachers (Moosehorn Collegiate)

School Year

Teachers

1960-1961

Laura May Gall (grade 12), Manuel Alexander “Al” Mihaychuk (grades 10-11), Gerhard “George” Penner (grade 9)

1961-1962

D. A. Balfour (grade 10, 1961), Laura May Gall (grade 10), Manuel Alexander “Al” Mihaychuk (grades 11-12), Gerhard “George” Penner (grade 9)

1962-1963

Laura May Gall (grade 11), Joseph Pierre Emile Laurencelle (grade 9), Manuel Alexander “Al” Mihaychuk (grade 9, 1963), Gerhard “George” Penner (grade 12), Balraj Sharma (grade 10)

1963-1964

Laura May Gall (grade 11), Joseph Pierre Emile Laurencelle (grade 9), Manuel Alexander “Al” Mihaychuk (grade 10), Gerhard “George” Penner (grade 12)

1964-1965

Laura May Gall (grade 11), Arthur Oswald McConkey (grade 10), Manuel Alexander “Al” Mihaychuk (grade 12), Annie Marie Yezo Parovsky (grade 9), Gerhard “George” Penner (grade 9, 1964)

1965-1966

Laura May Gall (grade 11), Terry Arlaine Harris (grade 9), Lorne Lulashnyk (grade 9), Arthur Oswald McConkey (grade 10), Manuel Alexander “Al” Mihaychuk (grade 12), Hugo Unger (grade 10)

1966-1967

Frank James Coughlan Jr. (grade 9), Laura May Gall (grade 11), Keith Jaggard (grade 10), Gudjon Ray Johnson (grade 12), Lucy Ruth Moman (grade 9; grades 9-10, 1966), Hugo Unger (grade 9)

1967-1968

Rudy Anthony Dauk (grade 9, 1968), Laura May Gall (grade 11), Margretta Graffin (grade 10), Andrew Johnston Hall (grade 9), Gudjon Ray Johnson (grade 12), Robert Stanley Reid (grade 9), Satnarine Singh (grade 10)

1968-1969

James Maurice Byers (grade 9), Andrew Johnston Hall (grade 12), Rene Joseph de Rocquigny (grade 9), Om Prakash Shivastava (grade 10), Satnarine Singh (grade 10), ? (grade 11)

1969-1970

James Allan Cooper (grade 9), Willard Robert Bears (grade 11), Laura May Gall (grade 9), Lucien Loh (grade 10), Satnarine Singh (grade 12)

Photos & Coordinates

Moosehorn Elementary School, view from north west

Moosehorn Elementary School, view from north west (June 1967)
Source: Archives of Manitoba, Manitoba Local Government Boundaries Commission, File 22a Moosehorn.

Moosehorn Elementary School, view from south east

Moosehorn Elementary School, view from south east (June 1967)
Source: Archives of Manitoba, Manitoba Local Government Boundaries Commission, File 22a Moosehorn.

Moosehorn Collegiate, view from north west

Moosehorn Collegiate, view from north west (June 1967)
Source: Archives of Manitoba, Manitoba Local Government Boundaries Commission, File 22b Moosehorn Collegiate.

Moosehorn Collegiate, view from south east

Moosehorn Collegiate, view from south east (June 1967)
Source: Archives of Manitoba, Manitoba Local Government Boundaries Commission, File 22b Moosehorn Collegiate.

Site Location (lat/long): N51.29201, W98.41997
denoted by symbol on the map above

See also:

Historic Sites of Manitoba: Moosehorn School / Silver Bay School No. 1609 (Municipality of West Interlake)

Manitoba Business: Libling Michener and Associates / LM Architectural Group

Sources:

Annual Reports of the Manitoba Department of Education, Manitoba Legislative Library.

One Hundred Years in the History of the Rural Schools of Manitoba: Their Formation, Reorganization and Dissolution (1871-1971) by Mary B. Perfect, MEd thesis, University of Manitoba, April 1978.

“Lakeshore School Division No. 23,” Winnipeg Free Press, 23 May 1961, page 28.

“Won't pay them: School district on tax strike,” Winnipeg Free Press, 3 January 1962, page 3.

Summative half-yearly returns for school districts (A 0051), GR0571, Archives of Manitoba.

School division half-yearly attendance reports (E 0757), Archives of Manitoba.

Manitoba School Records Collection, Moosehohn School District #1765 - Daily Registers, GR11220, Archives of Manitoba.

Manitoba School Records Collection, Alf Cuthbert School (District #1765) - Daily Registers, GR11220, Archives of Manitoba.

Manitoba Local Government Boundaries Commission, Schools in the Interlake - Manitoba - Volume 1, Moosehorn - File 22a, March 1968, Archives of Manitoba.

Manitoba Local Government Boundaries Commission, Schools in the Interlake - Manitoba - Volume 1, Moosehorn Collegiate - File 22b, March 1968, Archives of Manitoba.

We thank Lynn Watling for providing additional information used here.

This page was prepared by Nathan Kramer and Gordon Goldsborough.

Page revised: 8 October 2022

Historic Sites of Manitoba

This is a collection of historic sites in Manitoba compiled by the Manitoba Historical Society.

Browse lists of:
Museums/Archives | Buildings | Monuments | Cemeteries | Locations | Other

Please note that inclusion in this collection does not mean that a particular site has special status or protection. Some sites are on private property and permission must be secured from the owner prior to visiting.

Site information is provided by the Manitoba Historical Society as a free public service only for non-commercial purposes.


Send corrections and additions to this page
to the MHS Webmaster at webmaster@mhs.mb.ca.

Search Tips | Suggest an Historic Site | FAQ

Help us keep history alive!

MHS YouTube Channel

Back to top of page

For queries on the above page, please contact the MHS Webmaster.

Home  |  Terms & Conditions  |  FAQ  |  Contact Us  |  Privacy Policy  |  Donations

© 1998-2022 Manitoba Historical Society. All rights reserved.