Historic Sites of Manitoba: Mafeking Village School No. 1689 (Mafeking, RM of Mountain)

The Mafeking Village School District was organized formally in July 1913 although a school operated informally as early as 1912, in a building on the site of the Mafeking Cenotaph, in Mafeking in the Rural Municipality of Mountain. It was replaced in the 1920s by a one-room structure made of logs, situated on the present site of the local fire hall. It was used into the mid-1940s when a two-room frame building replaced it on the site of the present site, across the road from the former school. It was used for about ten years until being replaced by a four-classroom stucco building which was in use when, in 1967, the district became part of the Swan Valley School Division. Starting in the 1970s, high school students were bused to Swan River while grade 7 and 8 students went to Birch River School. The present building, now used for Kindergarten to grade 6, was constructed during the 1975-1976 school year.

1953-1954

Harry Shafransky (1930-1986)

1954-1957

1957-1958

A. N. Hersak

1958-1959

Clyde Brahim

1959-1967

1967-1968

Allan Kotowsky

Teachers

Among the teachers of Mafeking Village School were Ellen C. Peeler (1912-1913), Ellen Pegler (1914-1915), Laura Loma Bocock Meiklejohn (1949-1952), Selma Warkentin (1967), John Warkentin (1967), and Lawrence Paul Huska.

The second Mafeking Village School

The second Mafeking Village School (no date) by J. S. Peach