Manitoba Historical Society
     Keeping history alive for over 140 years

 

Pay & Donate in the MHS Online Shop

Endangered Top 10
Endangered
Top 10
2019

Young Historians 2019
Young
Historians
2019

Jens Munk at Churchill
Field Trip:
Churchill
2020

Manitoba History No. 89
Manitoba
History

No. 89

War Memorials in Manitoba
War
Memorials
in Manitoba

This Old Elevator
This Old
Elevator

Abandoned Manitoba
Abandoned
Manitoba

Memorable Manitobans
Memorable
Manitobans

Historic Sites of Manitoba
Historic Sites
of Manitoba

Historic Sites of Manitoba: MacKenzie School / Dauphin Composite High School / Dauphin Collegiate (212 First Street NE, Dauphin)

Link to:
Principals | Vice-Principals | Teachers | Photos & Coordinates | Sources

Designed by Winnipeg architect J. N. Semmens and built in 1927, this two-storey brick structure in the City of Dauphin is a fine example of the subdued Collegiate Gothic style. It replaced two prior structures of the same name, both of which were destroyed by fire: the first in 1909 and the second in 1926. (The school name commemorates railway builder William Mackenzie (1849-1923) who constructed the first railway to the Dauphin region.) Originally used for primary and secondary grades, the building is now used as a Middle School, with secondary students going to Dauphin Regional Comprehensive Secondary School housed in a separate building as of 1971.

In 1947, the Dauphin Ochre School Area No. 1 (now known as the Dauphin Ochre School Division) established the Dauphin Composite High School, and elementary grades were transferred to the newly opened Henderson School. Former primary classrooms were then converted for agricultural, commercial, home economics, and technical courses. The renovations cost $86,515 to complete and the building was opened officially on 15 May 1948 with a ribbon-cutting ceremony officiated by Dauphin MLA Robert Hawkins, local School Inspector Wilfrid G. Booth, Winnipeg School Board (WSD) Chairman George P. MacLeod, WSD Technical Director Mr. A. N. Robertson, WSD architect William A. Martin, Brandon School Board (BDS) Chair George A. Fitton, BDS Technical Education Director Mr. R. J. Johns, RM of Ochre River Reeve Dr. Finlay McLennon, Dauphin Mayor William L. Bullmore, RM of Dauphin Reeve John Potoski, and Chief School Inspector Clifford K. Rogers.

Principals

Period

Principal

1899-1900

Albert E. Kydd

1900-1904

Allan B. Fallis (1873-1948)

1904-1905

?

1905-1906

William Robeson

1906-1907

?

1907-1909

Alonzo Cyrus Crosby (1853-1923)

1909-1912

David Scott Woods (1884-1966)

1912-1917

Malcolm K. Harding

1917-1918

G. W. Spencley

1918-1919

William James Henderson (?-1945)

1919-1921

George James Elliott (1869-1948)

1921-1925

W. N. Ball

1925-1926

J. Th. Jonasson

1926-1927

Henry Johnston “Harry” Everall (1877-1933)

1927-1928

Howard Robert Haines (1891-1974)

1928-1938

Gordon Minto Churchill (1898-1985)

1938-1945

Albert Edward Reid (1902-1990)

1945-1949

Sidney George Denham (1909-1989)

1949-1955

Herbert Clarence Ray (1902-1990)

1955-1971

Norris George Aitken (1913-2001)

Vice-Principals

Period

Vice-Principal

1955-1966

Anthony J. Drebnisky

Teachers

School Year

Teachers

1955-1956

Norris G. Aitken (guidance, Latin, history), Anthony J. Drebnisky (chemistry, science), Miss Elsie Anderson (home economics), Miss Muriel Bedford (mathematics, English), Morgan Brown (history, English, geography), Peter Caruk (science, physics), Robert Dale (agriculture), Walter Dowd (French, Latin), Herbert Dunn (English, mathematics), Robert Dyne (English, history), Miss Mabel Geisel (mathematics, science), Miss Aeriel Genik (English, geography), Miss Mary Hamilton (art, music, English), John Holden (drafting, metal shop), Gerald Lepper (drafting, wood shop), Olive McMahon (French, mathematics, librarian), Jack Nixon (physical training, health, physics), Frank Scardina (English, history), Mrs. Melvin Solar (shorthand, typing), Miss Olga Sowiak (typing, office practice, commercial), Miss Anne Stadnyk (physical training, health, mathematics)

1956-1957

Norris G. Aitken (guide, history), Elsie Anderson (home economics), Muriel Bedford (mathematics, English), Eugenia Basaraba (typing, recordkeeping, office practice), Morgan Brown (history, English, geography), Peter Caruk (physics, science), Donald Crook (French, English), Mrs. C. N. Dahlgren (music), Anthony J. Drebnisky (chemistry, science, Michael Dudar (science, mathematics), Mrs. A. Durston (assistant librarian, French, Latin, shop maths), Robert Dyne (English, history), Mabel Geisel (mathematics, science), Michael Kotyluk (English), James Lawrence (agriculture, shop), Gerald Lepper (drafting, woodshop, electricity), Richard McDonald (physical training boys, health boys, business arithmetic, mathematics, literature), Mrs. R. McDonald (physical training girls, health girls, composition), Olive McMahon (librarian, mathematics, French, spelling), Jack Nixon (French), Olga Sowiak (shorthand, typing), John Morris Stokotelny (drafting, metal shop, automotive, sheet metal), Mrs. F. Wadsworth (geography, English), Frank Wadsworth (history, English)

1957-1958

Norris G. Aitken (guidance), Mrs. Olga Bate (shorthand, typing), Eugenia Basaraba (office practice, typing, business arithmetic, recordkeeping), Valentine Berthaudin (mathematics, French), Morgan Brown (history, geography, English), Peter Caruk (physics, science, chemistry, biology), Donald Cronk (French, England), Mrs. Ursula Dahlgren (music), Anthony J. Drebnisky (chemistry, guidance), Michael Dudar (science, spelling), Mrs. Kathleen Durston (assistant librarian, mathematics), Louise Durston (advertising, recordkeeping, spelling, composition, typing, business arithmetic), Robert Dyne (English, history), Mabel Geisel (mathematics), Adam Juce (mathematics, science, French, history), Michael Kotyluk (English), James Lawrence (agriculture, farm shops, shop mathematics, science), Gerald Lepper (drafting, wood shop), David McDonald (drafting, metal shop), Richard McDonald (boys physical training, boys health, mathematics), Mrs. Verda McDonald (girls physical training, girls health, English), Olive McMahon (librarian, spelling, French, mathematics), John Milner (geography, English), Robert Munson (history, English), John L. Nixon (French), Donna Pawlyshyn (geography, history, English, mathematics), Mrs. Lorraine Woods (home economics)

1958-1959

Norris G. Aitken (guidance, history), Anthony J. Drebnisky (chemistry, guidance), Mrs. C. Bate (shorthand, typing), Morgan Brown (history, English, geography), Miss Patricia Chippendale (home economics), Donald Cronk (French, English), Mrs. C. N. Dahlgren (music), Mrs. R. W. Dicks (spelling, French), Mrs. A. J. Drebnisky (home economics), Michael Dudar (science, spelling, history), Mrs. A. Durston (librarian), Miss Louise Durston (typing, office practice, recordkeeping, business arithmetic), Robert F. Dyne (English), Miss Mabel Geisel (mathematics), Mrs. A. Gowanlock (home economics, English), Adam J. Juce (mathematics, chemistry, physics), Stanley Konopski (geography, mathematics, science), Martin Koroscil (English, history), Metro Kozak (science, spelling, French, history), Gerald Lepper (science, shop mathematics, woodwork), Mrs. Helen Leswick (girls health, girlsphysical education), Garry Nicholson (electrical shop), David McDonald (machine shop), Robert Szewczyk (science, boys health, boys physical education), John Milner (geography, spelling, physics), Mrs. W. Volkers (history, spelling, mathematics, French, English), Mrs. H. Wilson (mathematics, French)

1959-1960

?

1960-1961

?

1961-1962

?

1962-1963

?

1963-1964

Walter Bialobzyski, John Bilowus, Manual Boguski, Morgan Brown, Robert Bulow, William Clark, Donald Cronk, Mrs. Isobel Dicks, Michael Dudar, Mrs. Kathleen Durston, G. Dutchession, Lawrence Gandza, Miss Mabel Geisel, Mrs. M. E. Getz, Mrs. Esther Gowanlock, Adam Juce, Stanley Konopski, Martin Koroscil, Gerald Lepper, Mrs. Eugenie Lodge, Miss Janice Love, Mrs. Sylvia Madsen, Mrs. John Main, A. E. Malanchuk, Larry MacDougall, David McDonald, Miss June McMillan, Garry Nicholson, Mrs. Adeline Olson, T. Produchny, Adelard Ouimet, Miss R. Robertson, Miss Sylvia Rystephaniuk, John Suderman, William Sul, Mrs. Norma Volkers, Bruce Watson, Mrs. Ferne Wilson

1964-1965

Walter Bialobzyski, John Bilowus, Manual Boguski, Morgan Brown, Robert Bulow, William Clark, Donald Cronk, Mrs. Isabel Dicks, Donald Dodd, Michael Dudar, Mrs. Kathleen Durston, Mrs. Betty Durston, Lawrence Gandza, Miss Mabel Geisel, Mrs. Esther Gowanlock, Ernest Harrison, Adam Juce, Martin Koroscil, Gerald Lepper, Mrs. Eugenie Lodge, Miss Janice Love, Miss Joanne MacDonell, Miss Lula MacLeod, Arnold Malanchuk, Mrs. June McDougall, Larry McDougall, David McDonald, Garry Nicholson, Mrs. Adeline Olson, Tom Podruchny, Adelard Ouimet, Donald Ramcharan, Miss Ruby Robertson, Miss Sylvia Rystephanick, Mrs. Audrey Snodgrass, John Suderman, Mrs. Norma Volkers, Bruce Watson, Harold Wattis, Mrs. Ferne Wilson

1965-1966

Walter Bialobzyski (French), John Bilowus (literature, composition, geography), Manual Boguski (history, science), Morgan Brown (history, literature, composition, English), Robert Bulow (science, chemistry, spelling), John Carter (literature, composition, literature), William Clark (literature, composition, English), Donald Cronk (French, literature, composition), Mrs. Isabel Dicks (French, spelling), Michael Dudar (history), Mrs. Elizabeth Durston (literature, composition), Mrs. Kathleen Durston (librarian, spelling), Isbrandt Friesen (automotive, mechanics, drafting), Lawrence Gandza (physics, geography), Miss Mabel Geisel (mathematics, guidance), Matthew Glowe (literature, composition), Ernest Harrison (mathematics, chemistry), Adam Juce (chemistry, guidance), Abe Klassen (science, literature, composition), Martin Koroscil (history, science), Ernest Kuch (biology, chemistry, geography), Gerald Lepper (industrial arts, drafting), Mrs. Eugenie Lodge (typing, business arithmetic), Miss Janice Love (girls physical education), Miss Lula MacLeod (home economics), Mrs. Hattie Main (music, composition, history), Arnold Malanchuk (mathematics, spelling), David McDonald (shop mathematics, shop science, health), Mrs. June McDougall (typing, office practice, bookkeeping, spelling), Larry McDougall (boys physical education), Gary Nicholson (electricity, drafting, spelling), Mrs. Adeline Olson (home economics), Adelard Ouimet (industrial arts), Melville Pearce (French, health, spelling), Mrs. Audrey Snodgrass (shorthand, bookkeeping, law, composition), John Suderman (mathematics, history, composition), Christopher Trylinski (electricity, shop mathematics, drafting, science), Mrs. Norma Volkers (mathematics, French, spelling), Miss Emma Wallace (general business, business principals, economics, bookkeeping), Bruce Watson (literature, composition, spelling), Mrs. Ferne Wilson (mathematics)

1966-1967

?

1967-1968

Samuel Donen, ?

1968-1969

?

1969-1970

?

1970-1971

?

1971-1972

Marie Gregorash Kaleta, ?

1972-1973

Marie Gregorash Kaleta, ?

1973-1974

Marie Gregorash Kaleta, ?

1974-1975

Marie Gregorash Kaleta, ?

1975-1976

Marie Gregorash Kaleta, ?

1976-1977

Marie Gregorash Kaleta, ?

1977-1978

Marie Gregorash Kaleta, ?

1978-1979

Marie Gregorash Kaleta, ?

Photos & Maps

The original MacKenzie School, destroyed by fire in 1909

The original MacKenzie School, destroyed by fire in 1909 (circa 1909)
Source: Education Department Report, 1909, Manitoba Legislative Library.

The second MacKenzie School, destroyed by fire in 1926

The second MacKenzie School, destroyed by fire in 1926 (no date)
Source: Rob McInnes

Postcard view of MacKenzie School

Postcard view of MacKenzie School (no date)
Source: Gordon Goldsborough, 2011-0065

MacKenzie School

MacKenzie School (May 2014)
Source: Gordon Goldsborough

Site Coordinates (lat/long): N51.14968, W100.04589
denoted by symbol on the map above

See also:

Historic Sites of Manitoba: Dauphin Regional Comprehensive Secondary School (330 Mountain Road, Dauphin)

Historic Sites of Manitoba: McKenzie School No. 235 (RM of Pembina)

Sources:

“Dauphin pays for government experiment,” Winnipeg Tribune, 30 April 1948, page 6.

“Ceremony officially opens 2 new schools,” Winnipeg Free Press, 17 May 1948, page 4.

“Portable teacherages,” Winnipeg Tribune, 6 September 1948, page 6.

“Larger school area scheme still in experimental stage,” Winnipeg Free Press, 10 May 1949, page 8.

“Dauphin citizens feel burdened by cost of new composite school” by Clare Tisdale, Winnipeg Free Press, 11 May 1949, page 11.

“Dauphin-Ochre large school unit raises standards,” Winnipeg Free Press, 24 February 1955, page 6.

Annual Reports of the Manitoba Department of Education, Manitoba Legislative Library.

“Record-breaking enrollments expected here in collegiate, elementary schools,” Dauphin Herald and Press, 1 September 1955, page 1.

“All-time high enrollments expected for town schools,” Dauphin Herald and Press, 30 August 1956, page 1.

“Town schools open today, high enrollments expected,” Dauphin Herald and Press, 29 August 1957, page 1.

“Total of 110 teachers assigned to schools in Dauphin-Ochre area,” Dauphin Herald and Press, 4 September 1958, page 1.

“Teaching staff for area schools increases to 132 for opening 1963-64 term,” Dauphin Herald and Press, 21 August 1963, page 1.

“All area schools open classes next Tuesday, 131 on teaching staffs,” Dauphin Herald and Press, 26 August 1964, page 1.

“All schools in area open classes Sept. 1 – 133 on teaching staffs,” Dauphin Herald and Press, 25 August 1965, page 1, 8.

A Study of Public School Buildings in Manitoba by David Butterfield, Historic Resources Branch, Manitoba Department of Culture, Heritage and Tourism, 1994, 230 pages.

Manitoba Permit Teachers of World War II, compiled by Louisa Loeb, Winnipeg: Hyperion Press Ltd., 2007.

We thank Rob McInnes and Nathan Kramer for providing additional information used here.

This page was prepared by Gordon Goldsborough.

Page revised: 30 May 2019

Historic Sites of Manitoba

This is a collection of historic sites in Manitoba compiled by the Manitoba Historical Society.

Browse lists of:
Museums/Archives | Buildings | Monuments | Cemeteries | Locations | Other

Please note that inclusion in this collection does not mean that a particular site has special status or protection. Some sites are on private property and permission must be secured from the owner prior to visiting.

Site information is provided by the Manitoba Historical Society as a free public service only for non-commercial purposes.


Search Tips | Suggest a Site | FAQ | Acknowledgements

Send inquiries to the MHS Webmaster.

Back to top of page

   


To report an error on the above page, please contact the MHS Webmaster.

Home  |  Terms & Conditions  |  FAQ  |  Contact Us  |  Privacy Policy  |  Donations Policy

© 1998-2019 Manitoba Historical Society. All rights reserved.