Manitoba Historical Society
     Keeping history alive for over 143 years


Historic Sites of Manitoba: Lincoln School (3180 McBey Avenue, Winnipeg)

Link to:
Principals | Vice-Principals | Teachers | Photos & Coordinates | Sources

In 1958, Lincoln School was built at the intersection of Banting Drive and Grove Avenue (later renamed McBey Avenue) to host students in grades 9 to 12. Originally consisting of eight classrooms, two years later the local voters approved a $300,000 expansion that added 20 more classrooms. At that time, high school students were moved to Westwood Collegiate and Lincoln received students in grades 4 to 8.

In September 1963, primary students who previously attended Kirkfield Park School were moved to Lincoln School, which now accommodated grades 1 to 8. Two years later, grades 7 and 8 went to Sansome Junior High School, leaving Lincoln with grades 1 to 6. As Sansome experienced overcrowding, classes in grades 7, 8, and 9 were reopened at Lincoln. By 1973, it had 765 students, and another expansion included science laboratories, gymnasium, home economics and industrial arts rooms, theatre, and library.

Principals

Period

Principal

1958-1960

Frank Alywin “Andy” Anderson (1907-1972)

1960-?

John Sigfus Helgason (?-1978)

?-c1964

?

c1964-1973

John Abram Neufeld (1927-2015)

1973-1977

?

1977-1980

Mr. J. Z. Friesen

1980-1981

Donald Taylor “Don” McKinnon (1926-2012)

1981-1989

Ron Sigurdson

1989-1990

Don Loadman

1990-1993

?

1993-1994

Robert Watson

1994-1996

?

1996-1997

Rick Strongman

1997-1999

Brett Lough

1999-2006

James E. “Jim” Tomes

2006-2010

Mike Wake

2010-2015

Lorelei Steffler

2015-2016

Heather Palmer

2016-present

Patrick Betz

Vice-Principals

Period

Vice-Principal

1969-1970

Conrad Sigurdson

1970-1973

Abram William “Abe” Krahn (1923-2016)

1973-1977

?

1977-1978

Don Loadman

1978-1981

Nicholas “Nick” Yacheson

1981-1984

George Dyker

1984-1985

Lyall Evert Sims (1930-1996)

1985-1987

Elenore Wieler

1987-1988

?

1988-1990

Lawson Tarbuth

1990-2005

?

2005-2006

Blaine Abram

Teachers

School Year

Teachers

1958-1959

Francois Gallais (grade 10), Morris Hryhor (grade 11 physics, mathematics), Florence Marie Onge McMullen (grades 7-8), James Nolan (grade 9)

1959-1960

Philip Alexuik (grade 8), Mary Bilash (grade 7), Margaret Evelyn Zachary (grade 7)

1960-1961

Philip Alexuik (grade 8), Mary Bilash (grade 7), William Burdeniuk (grade 7), Catherine Joyce Crookshank (grade 5), Emile R. Dupas (grade 8), Michael Harapiak (grade 6), Florence Marie Onge McMullen (grades 4), William Gerald Schellenberg (grade 6), Lily Schoenrath (grade 5), Constance Molly Stallard (grade 4), Dennis Neil Stefanson (grade 6), Michael Anthony Yaremchuk (grade 7)

1961-1962

Philip Alexiuk (grade 8), Mary Bilash (grade 7), William Burdeniuk (grade 7), Muriel Jean Collins (grade 5), Catherine Joyce Crookshank (grade 5), Emile R. Dupas (grade 8), Lucile Jeanne Freynet (grade 4), Tena Friesen (grade 6), Ruth Hanke (grade 5), Michael Harapiak (grade 6), Florence Marie Onge McMullen (grade 4), Elma Patterson (grade 4), Harry Sheldon (grade 6), Walter Shura (grade 4), Eugene Alfred Sigfusson (grade 6), Constance Molly Stallard (grade 4), Dennis Neil Stefanson (grade 7), Michael Anthony Yaremchuk (grade 7), Margaret Evelyn Zachary (grade 5)

1962-1963

Mary Bilash (grade 7), William Burdeniuk (grade 7), Muriel Jean Collins (grade 5), Margaret Beth Duggan (grade 7), Lucile Jeanne Freynet (grade 4), Abram W. “Abe” Friesen (grade 8), Tena Friesen (grade 6), Sharon Jeanette Graham (grade 5), Ruth Hanke (grade 5), Michael Harapiak (grade 8), Evelyn Johnér (grade 6), Gerhard Loewen (grade 7), Florence Marie Onge McMullen (grade 4, September-March), Doreen Marilyn McRae (grade 6), Ada D. C. Ringrose (grade 5), Beverly Ellen Ross (grade 4), Harry Sheldon (grade 6), Walter Shura (grade 8), Constance Molly Stallard (grade 4), Dennis Neil Stefanson (grade 7), Marlene Rebecca Tinling (grade 4, April-June), Marilyn Emily Wachal (grade 6), Michael Anthony Yaremchuk (grade 8)

1963-1964

Mary Bilash (grade 7), William Burdeniuk (grade 6), Muriel Jean Collins (grade 5), Emilie Dmyterko (grade 1), Margaret Beth Duggan (grade 7), Lucile Jeanne Freynet (grade 4), Abram W. “Abe” Friesen (grade 8), Tena Friesen (grade 6), Sharon Jeanette Graham (grade 5), Alice Rose-Marie Guest (grade 2), Ruth Hanke (grade 5), Michael Harapiak (grade 8), Caroline Mary Holmes (grade 2), Evelyn Johnér (grade 6), Jeanette Ida Elizabeth Lacey (grade 1), Gerhard Loewen (grade 7), Keith Leslie McComb (grade 7), Florence Marie Onge McMullen (grades 4), Doreen Marilyn McRae (grade 6), Madeline Gail Marriott (grade 3), Ada D. C. Ringrose (grade 5), Beverly Ellen Ross (grade 4), Annette Schaldemose (grade 3), Joyce Bernice Shaver (grade 8), Harry Sheldon (grade 6), Walter Shura (grade 8), Ronald Victor Sigurdson (grade 6), Constance Molly Stallard (grade 4), Dennis Neil Stefanson (grade 7), Jane Baker Steinleitner (grade 1), Marilyn Emily Wachal (grade 6), Henry Alan Wiebe (grade 8), Beverley Kay “Bev” Wynes (grade 2), Michael Anthony Yaremchuk (grade 8)

1964-1965

Mary Bilash (grade 7), Carolee Jacquelene Burr (grade 1), George Dryden Bush (grade 8), Muriel Jean Collins (grade 5), Emilie Dmyterko (grade 1), Margaret Beth Duggan (grade 7), Alice Eileen Engelbretson (grade 5), Abram W. “Abe” Friesen (grade 8), B. Eleanor Graham (grade 3), Alice Rose-Marie Guest (grade 2), Lorraine Liliane Marie Guetre (grade 3), Caroline Mary Holmes (grade 2), Madeline Gail Marriott (grade 6), Margaret Rose Medwid (grade 4), Douglas George Moore (grade 8), Kazumi Ohori (grade 3), Viola Evelyn Rankin (grade 7), Margaret Eleanor Wilson Riddell (grade 6), Beverly Ellen Ross (grade 4), Beverley Kay “Bev” Wynes Shostal (grade 2), Walter Shura (grade 8), Ronald Victor Sigurdson (grade 7), Jane Baker Steinleitner (grade 1), Henry P. Unger (grade 7), Henry Alan Wiebe (grade 8),

1965-1966

Margaret Rose Beirnes (grade 4), Elsie Jean Briggs (grade 1), Carolee Jacquelene Burr (grade 1), Muriel Jean Collins (grade 5), Earl Robert Cowan (grade 6), Alice Eileen Engelbretson (grade 5), Eileen Loucille Fowler (grade 6), B. Eleanor Graham (grade 3), Lorraine Lucille Marie Guetre (grade 3), Caroline Mary Holmes (grade 2), Marilyn Hussack (grade 4), Jeanette Ida Elizabeth Lacey (grade 1), Bonnie Ann May Macgregor (grade 5), Kazumi Ohori (grade 3), Karen May Doreen Pay (grade 2), Margaret Eleanor Wilson Riddell (grade 6), Beverly Ellen Ross (grade 4), Patricia Gail Staples (grade 3), Toby Star (grade 2)

1966-1967

Muriel Gertrude Alton (ungraded), Margaret Rose Beirnes (grade 4), Elsie Jean Briggs (grade 3), Joyce Marilyn Dunbar (grade 2), Alice Eileen Engelbretson (grade 5), Dorothy Arlene Fender (grade 1), Eileen Loucille Fowler (grade 6), Bonnie Ann May Macgregor Frederick (grade 5), Lorraine Lillian Marie Guetre (grade 3), Grace Elizabeth Henningsen (ungraded), Caroline Mary Holmes (grade 4), Carolee Jacquelene Burr King (grade 1), Jeanette Ida Elizabeth Lacey (grade 1), Lorne John Lisik (grade 6), Dianne Massey (grade 2), Georgie-Ann Marie Payne (grade 1), Angela Patricia Romaniuk (grade 1), Beverly Ellen Ross (grade 4), Dorothy Jean Stanley (grade 5), Patricia Gail Staples (grade 3), Toby Star (grade 2)

1967-2005

?

2005-2006

Gary Arnason, Leanna Crawshaw, Wendy Dilk, Barbara Engel, Heidi Fingas, Martha Hill, Randi Keefe, Lawrence Lindsay, Natalie Macfarlane, Eric Marshall, Kevin McCorrister, Dallas Morgan, Andrew Morican, Neil Penner, Edgar Reynolds, Joy Simpson, Monique Stamler, Jennifer Stark, Cherie Stroppa, Maureen Switzer, Chris Tambakis, Scott Thompson, Brynae Toth, Maria Triolo, Paula Wlasiuk, Naomi Woodman, Nenad Zdjelar

Photos & Coordinates

Lincoln School

Site Coordinates (lat/long): N49.87795, W97.28864
denoted by symbol on the map above

Sources:

“Police seek arsonist in school fire,” Winnipeg Free Press, 2 December 1959, page 3.

“Vote okays addition to school,” Winnipeg Free Press, 14 April 1960, page 3.

“Metro is topic,” Winnipeg Free Press, 21 October 1960, page 8.

Manitoba School Records Collection, Kirkfield Park School District No. 30 (Lincoln High School) - Daily Registers, GR9926, Archives of Manitoba.

Manitoba School Records Collection, Kirkfield Park School District No. 30 (Lincoln School) - Daily Registers, GR9926, Archives of Manitoba.

Henderson’s Winnipeg and Brandon Directories, Peel’s Prairie Provinces, University of Alberta Libraries.

Lincoln School, 1958-74, St. James Assiniboia School Division.

“St. James - Assiniboine School Board,” Winnipeg Free Press, 15 May 1993, page A11.

We thank Mari-Jean Nachtigall, Lorelei Steffler, Robert Harbottle, and Dorothy Young for providing additional information used here.

This page was prepared by Nathan Kramer and Gordon Goldsborough.

Page revised: 21 February 2022

Historic Sites of Manitoba

This is a collection of historic sites in Manitoba compiled by the Manitoba Historical Society.

Browse lists of:
Museums/Archives | Buildings | Monuments | Cemeteries | Locations | Other

Please note that inclusion in this collection does not mean that a particular site has special status or protection. Some sites are on private property and permission must be secured from the owner prior to visiting.

Site information is provided by the Manitoba Historical Society as a free public service only for non-commercial purposes.


Send corrections and additions to this page
to the MHS Webmaster at webmaster@mhs.mb.ca.

Search Tips | Suggest an Historic Site | FAQ

Help us keep
history alive!

MHS YouTube Channel

Back to top of page

For queries on the above page, please contact the MHS Webmaster.

Home  |  Terms & Conditions  |  FAQ  |  Contact Us  |  Privacy Policy  |  Donations

© 1998-2022 Manitoba Historical Society. All rights reserved.