Historic Sites of Manitoba: Lincoln School (3180 McBey Avenue, Winnipeg)

In 1958, Lincoln School was built at the intersection of Banting Drive and Grove Avenue (later renamed McBey Avenue) to host students in grades 9 to 12. Originally consisting of eight classrooms, two years later the local voters approved a $300,000 expansion that added 20 more classrooms. At that time, high school students were moved to Westwood Collegiate and Lincoln received students in grades 4 to 8. In September 1963, primary students who previously attended Kirkfield Park School were moved to Lincoln School, which now accommodated grades 1 to 8. Two years later, grades 7 and 8 went to Sansome Junior High School, leaving Lincoln with grades 1 to 6. As Sansome experienced overcrowding, classes in grades 7, 8, and 9 were reopened at Lincoln. By 1973, it had 765 students, and another expansion included science laboratories, gymnasium, home economics and industrial arts rooms, theatre, and library.

1958-1960

Frank Alywin “Andy” Anderson (1907-1972)

1960-?

John Sigfus Helgason (?-1978)

?-c1964

c1964-1973

John Abram Neufeld (1927-2015)

1973-1977

1977-1980

Mr. J. Z. Friesen

1980-1981

Donald Taylor “Don” McKinnon (1926-2012)

1981-1989

Ron Sigurdson

1989-1990

Don Loadman

1990-1993

1993-1994

Robert Watson

1994-1996

1996-1997

Rick Strongman

1997-1999

Brett Lough

1999-2006

James E. “Jim” Tomes

2006-2010

Mike Wake

2010-2015

Lorelei Steffler

2015-2016

Heather Palmer

2016-present

Patrick Betz

1969-1970

Conrad Sigurdson

1970-1973

Abram William “Abe” Krahn (1923-2016)

1973-1977

1977-1978

Don Loadman

1978-1981

Nick Yacheson

1981-1984

George Dyker

1984-1985

Lyall Evert Sims (1930-1996)

1985-1987

Elenore Wieler

1987-1988

1988-1990

Lawson Tarbuth

1958-1959

Mrs. Florence Marie Onge McMullen (grades 7-8), James Nolan (grade 9), Francois Gallais (grade 10), Morris Hryhor (grade 11 physics, mathematics)

1959-1960

Margaret Zachary (grade 7), Mary Bilash (grade 7), Philip Alexuik (grade 8)

1960-1961

Mrs. Florence Marie Onge McMullen (grades 4), Constance Molly Stallard (grade 4), Lily Schoenrath (grade 5), Catherine Crookshank (grade 5), William Gerald Schellenberg (Grade 6), Michael Harapiak (grade 6), Dennis Neil Stefanson (grade 6), Mary Bilash (grade 7), Michael A. Yaremchuk (grade 7), William Burdeniuk (grade 7), Philip Alexuik (grade 8), Emile R. Dupas (grade 8)

1961-1962

Mrs. Florence Marie Onge McMullen (grades 4), Constance Molly Stallard (grade 4), Elma Patterson (grade 4), Lucile Freynet (grade 4), Catherine Crookshank (grade 5), Margaret E. Zachary (grade 5), Muriel Jean Collins (grade 5), Ruth Hanke (grade 5), Michael Harapiak (grade 6), Tena Friesen (grade 6), Harry Sheldon (grade 6), Eugene Alfred Sigfusson (grade 6), Michael A. Yaremchuk (grade 7), Dennis Neil Stefanson (grade 7), Mary Bilash (grade 7), William Burdeniuk (grade 7), Walter Shura (grade 8)

1963-1964

Mrs. Florence Marie Onge McMullen (grades 4), Constance Molly Stallard (grade 4), Lucile Freynet (grade 4), Beverly Ross (grade 4), Muriel Jean Collins (grade 5), Ruth Hanke (grade 5), Sharon Jeanette Graham (grade 5), Harry Sheldon (grade 6), Doreen McRae (grade 6), Ada Ringrose (grade 5), William Burdeniuk (grade 6), Tena Friesen (grade 6), Evelyn Johnér (grade 6), Marilyn Wachal (grade 6), Dennis Neil Stefanson (grade 7), Mary Bilash (grade 7), Margaret Beth Duggan (grade 7), Gerhard Loewen (grade 7), Michael A. Yaremchuk (grade 8), Michael Harapiak (grade 8), Walter Shura (grade 8), Abram "Abe" Friesen (grade 8)

Photos & Maps

No photo is available for this site. If you can provide one, please contact us at webmaster@mhs.mb.ca