Historic Sites of Manitoba: Kildonan East Regional Secondary School / Kildonan East Collegiate (845 Concordia Avenue, Winnipeg)

This Winnipeg facility was built in 1971 with joint funding from the federal and provincial governments. It served as a high school for East Kildonan students and a venue for vocational and business courses for the Transcona-Springfield School Division, St. Vital School Division, Norwood School Division, St. Boniface School Division, Fort Garry School Division, and River East School Division. Built for a capacity of 1,200 students in grades 10-12, it opened in September 1971 with an initial enrollment of 675. The $4.5 million building was opened officially, with the cornerstone unveiling, on 26 January 1972 by Education Minister Ben Hanuschak and federal Supply and Services Minister James Richardson in attendance. Initially projected to reach its capacity limit in five years, the goal was attained in only two years, and by 1979 it had 1,600 students. The school was renamed the Kildonan East Collegiate around 1987.

1971-1980

Frank G. Dann

1980-1985

Donald Ross “Don” McMaster

1985-1995

Dwight Botting

1995-1995

Brian Hammerton

1999

Ron Hildebrand

1999-?

?-2004

Alan Tsuyoshi “Al” Yoshino [Yosh] (1945-2007)

2004-2015

2015-?

D. F. MacFarlane

1971-1973

1973-1980

William “Bill” Welsh (1936-2017)

1971-1972

Mrs. D. M. Bailey (English), Mrs. S. H. Banfield (business education), Mr. G. C. Bell (power mechanics), Mr. N. F. Black (welding), Mrs. M. E. Blais (home economics), Mr. D. M. Botting (social studies), Mr. W. T. Brownlee (science), Mr. G. P. Carpentier (food services), Mr. K. Davison (guidance), Mrs. I. de Graaf (business education), Miss E. Delgatty (library and audio visual), Mrs. G. D. Fast (French), Mr. D. Friesen (power mechanics), Mr. Gooljarsingh (math), Miss M. E. Grieve (English), Miss M. Hamulka (English), Mr. H. L. Hedley (social studies), Mrs. B. J. Hein (math), Mr. K. S. James (electronics), Mr. N. Johnson (air conditioning), Miss E. D. Kelm (guidance), Mr. S. Knysh (industrial design), Mrs. N. Kozlowski (beauty culture), Miss S. Kristal (English), Mr. E. J. Kuch (science), Mrs. J. E. Manson (math), Mrs. M. McRitchie (business education), Mr. K. M. Mendres (music), Mr. G. Michalchuk (science), Mrs. C. E. Mowat (physical education), Miss O. Neufeld (institutional services), Mr. J. V. Novak (machine shop), Mr. J. R. Olson (graphic arts), Mr. L. R. Pewarchuk (industrial design), Mr. P. Rempel (electronics), Mrs. M. F. Schepens (business education), Mr. T. J. O. Smith (auto body repair), Mr. M. A. Stechishin (industrial design), Mr. K. L. Sturk (physical education), Mr. E. N. Tashe (distributive education), Mr. C. E. Vensel (science), Mr. P. A. Vouk (building construction), Mrs. M. P. Walters (social studies), Mr. A. G. Wier (physical education), Miss M. J. Wilson (social studies)

Among the other teachers of Kildonan East Collegiate was Lawrence Paul Huska (1973-1993).

River East Collegiate