Historic Sites of Manitoba: Falmouth School No. 1856 (RM of Alonsa)

This location in the Rural Municipality of Alonsa was the site of Falmouth School. The school district was organized formally in February 1917 and the one-room schoolhouse became part of the Glenella municipal school system in 1936. The school closed in June 1962 and students were bussed to Amaranth School.

Among the former teachers of Falmouth School were Catherine Wiens (1917-1919, wife of novelist Frederick Philip Grove, who referred to the facility in his writing as “Plymouth School”), Sidney Crook (1919-1920), M. McCoughlin (1921-1922), Ed Moffat, Bill Johnston (1922-1923), R. A. Ruthledge, A. A. Sanford (1923-1924), G. S. Guest, L. S. Dumeresq (1924-1925), Margaret Marshall (1925-1927), A. McConnell (1927-1928), F. M. Westwood (1928-1929), Ella Humphrey, W. Baty (1929-1930), E. M. Henders, L. A. Hamilton (1930-1933), Jean Henderson, Charles Morden (1933-1934), Thomas McKay (1934-1938), Mrs. E. Gemmill (1941-1945), Mrs. Graffin (1945-1948), Philip Herchak (1948-1949), Mrs. Abrey (1949-1950), L. E. Schmidt, Dona Johnson (1950-1953), Beatrice Fulton, Agnes Single, James Norris (1953-1954), Joan Finnbogason (1954-1955), Mrs. Hilf Thompson (1955-1957), Leila Duffin (1957-1959), Helen Skrabek (1959-1960), Mrs. Oliver (1960-1961), and Mrs. Meikle (1961-1962).

A monument in Glenella commemorates Falmouth School. The former school building and its associated teacherage remained at the site for many years and were used by a local farmer for equipment storage and as a vehicle garage. In deteriorating condition, the school was finally burned down around 2010, the teacherage having been removed years earlier.

Falmouth School

Falmouth School (no date) by C. K. Rogers

Falmouth School building

Falmouth School building (1960s)
Source: Historic Resources Branch, 1856, HRR734.

Falmouth School building and teacherage

Falmouth School building and teacherage (1960s)
Source: Historic Resources Branch, 1856, HRR424.

Falmouth School building (2003)
Source: Alvin Suderman

Falmouth School teacherage

Falmouth School teacherage (2003)

Site of the former Falmouth School building

Site of the former Falmouth School building (August 2012)

Members of the Dumanske family who saved the sign from the former Falmouth School building

Members of the Dumanske family who saved the sign from the former Falmouth School building (August 2012)

Historic Sites of Manitoba: Amaranth War Memorial, Schools, and Churches (Amaranth, RM of Alonsa)

Memorable Manitobans: Frederick Philip Grove (1871-1948)