Historic Sites of Manitoba: Canadian Pacific Railway North Transcona Yard (RM of Springfield)

Photos & Maps | Sources

The Canadian Pacific Railway (CPR) Yard at North Transcona, in the Rural Municipalities of Springfield and Kildonan, was built in 1912 to alleviate pressure on the company’s existing yards in Winnipeg. The yard was designed by the firm of Westinghouse, Church, Kerr, & Company under the direction of CPR Chief Engineer J. G. Sullivan. It included a 35-stall roundhouse, completed by November 1912, turntable, machine shops, power house, office buildings, a 100,000-gallon water tank, 105 miles of track, and 366 switches. Soft, wet ground posed problems for construction, as discovered when the nearby terminal elevator nearly fell over, and filling low-lying areas of the yard required 2,058,454 cubic feet of soil.

Completed at a cost of $4 million, the site had a capacity for over 12,000 cars, with its 106-foot turntable being the largest in North America at the time, capable of handling 100-foot locomotives. Future plans called for the roundhouse to be upgraded to 44 or even 55 bays, and eventually the construction of a second roundhouse. The gravity system which fed cars throughout the yards originally consisted of two separate humps with two subways (tunnels) cut through each rise. The north hill and both its subways have since been removed, along with the eastern cutout from the south hill. The north hill served westbound cars, and the south hill was for eastbound cars. A steel footbridge once crossed repair yard, at the end of which was the yardmaster’s office, employee dining hall, and general offices. At the eastern end of the repair yard, a double-track crane still remains. Additional yard structures were constructed into 1914, including bunkhouses, a brickyard office building, and ice house. The site was functionally opened on 4 May 1914. A formal opening ceremony on 18 June was attended by Lieutenant Governor Douglas Cameron, Acting Winnipeg Mayor Daniel McLean, several Winnipeg alderman, and members of the professional and business communities.

To support the new railway hub, numerous nearby residential areas with graded streets were called for, along with some 14 miles of sidewalk. Amenities and local businesses including a licensed 36-room, three-storey hotel (on Van Horne Avenue at the corner of King Street), post office, banks, and several commercial venues. Among those involved in the development was real estate agent William Grassie, for whom present-day Grassie Boulevard is named. Contractor George Neil was tasked with erecting several hundred houses to supply lodgings for the railway employees. Of the 50,000 residents and several thousand employees who were envisioned would live in the area one day, only a fraction ever materialized. With the onset of the First World War, resources were redirected to support the war effort.

The yard was closed on 15 December 1928 with the firing of 328 CPR employees. The remaining staff, some 800-1000, were re-deployed to the company’s other Winnipeg-area yards. Though still an active rail yard, most of the large structures, along with a sizable amount of track, have long since been removed. The planned grain yard was never built. Rail access to the site is now via the eastern flank only, as the westbound track exiting the yard now ends between Lagamodiere Boulevard and Chief Peguis Trail. Its former connections to the CPR Bergen-Cutoff Railway Bridge as well as the Marconi Line (now the Northeast Pioneers Greenway) were removed and yard trackage has also been notably reduced since first opened. A new heating plant for the roundhouse was tendered in May 1927.

In September 1946, the CPR sold a roundhouse, machine shop, power house, and water tower at the site, not having used them for some years, and there were plans for them to be demolished so their materials could be reused to construct residential housing in the area. All that remained of the roundhouse as of late 2016 was its chimney and traces of the foundation. In late 2016, the chimney and most other remaining features were demolished.

Yard Capacity (1914)

Area

No. Tracks

No. Cars

Western Receiving Yard

30

2,090

Westbound Classification and Departure Yard

40

2,740

Eastbound Receiving Yard

30

2,090

Eastbound Classification and Departure Yard

40

2,880

Eastbound Caboose Yard

7

40

Westbound Caboose Yard

7

40

Repair Yard

32

410

Transfer Yard

7

225

Icing Yard

6

200

Coal Storage Yard

30

Engine Yard

48

CPR North Transcona Yard, as seen looking east from atop the Eastern Terminal

CPR North Transcona Yard, as seen looking east from atop the Eastern Terminal (September 1935) by C. Frank Munton
Source: Archives of Manitoba, C. Frank Munton collection, 3.7.4

CPR North Transcona Yard, as seen looking southeast from atop the Eastern Terminal

CPR North Transcona Yard, as seen looking southeast from atop the Eastern Terminal (September 1935) by C. Frank Munton
Source: Archives of Manitoba, C. Frank Munton collection, 3.7.1

CPR North Transcona Yard, as seen looking south from atop the Eastern Terminal

CPR North Transcona Yard, as seen looking south from atop the Eastern Terminal (September 1935) by C. Frank Munton
Source: Archives of Manitoba, C. Frank Munton collection, 3.7.3

CPR North Transcona Yard, as seen looking southwest from atop the Eastern Terminal

CPR North Transcona Yard, as seen looking southwest from atop the Eastern Terminal (September 1935) by C. Frank Munton
Source: Archives of Manitoba, C. Frank Munton collection, 3.7.6

CPR North Transcona Yard, as seen looking west from atop the Eastern Terminal

CPR North Transcona Yard, as seen looking west from atop the Eastern Terminal (September 1935) by C. Frank Munton
Source: Archives of Manitoba, C. Frank Munton collection, 3.7.2

Aerial view of the yard site