Historic Sites of Manitoba: CPR North Transcona Grain Elevator / Parrish & Heimbecker Grain Elevator (70 Roderick Street, RM of Springfield)

A transfer elevator off Springfield Road in the Rural Municipality of Springfield was constructed in 1912 for the Canadian Pacific Railway by the Barnett-McQueen Company of Fort William [now Thunder Bay], Ontario. Built entirely of reinforced concrete, its 65 silos were designed to store up to one million bushels of grain arriving from country elevators across the prairies. Over a period of 12 hours on 18 October 1913, the annex sank into the ground until it listed at an angle of 28.53 degrees. Filled with wheat, holes were bored in the silos so the grain could be removed. A new foundation to bedrock was then constructed under the annex, and it was re-straightened.

Through the years, the elevator was leased by the railway successively to Wiley Low and Company and Eastern Terminal Elevator Company (a subsidiary of James RIchardson and Sons). In 1970, it was purchased by Parrish & Heimbecker and used until closure in Fall 2021.

Elevator after construction

Elevator after construction (circa 1912)
Source: Ken Skaftfeld

View of the tilted grain elevator

View of the tilted grain elevator (18 October 1913) by Lewis B. Foote
Source: Archives of Manitoba, L. B. Foote collection, #1801 N2793

Source: Archives of Manitoba, L. B. Foote collection, #1802 N2794

Aerial view of the Parrish & Heimbecker grain elevator alongside the Canadian Pacific Railway tracks (October 2015)

Parrish & Heimbecker grain elevator

Parrish & Heimbecker grain elevator (November 2015)