Historic Sites of Manitoba: Northeast Pioneers Greenway Monument (Gateway Road, Winnipeg)

A Winnipeg monument commemorates the conversion of the Marconi Spur Line of the Canadian Pacific Railway to the Northeast Pioneers Greenway (NPG). Originally built in 1878, the abandoned property was acquired from the railway by businessman-philanthropist John Buhler in 2006 at a cost of $1.5 million. He sold it to the city at cost and donated a further $150,000 for the establishment of a trail to connect East Kildonan and North Kildonan. The monument was officially unveiled on 27 September 2007 by Premier Gary Doer, Mayor Sam Katz, John Buhler, and Councillors Jeff Browaty and Lillian Thomas. The existing railway infrastrcuture was removed in favour of a multi-use pathway, since upgraded and paved in sections. As of 2014, 6.5 kilometers of the NPG trail was fully paved from Talbot Avenue, bearing northeast and running parallel to Raleigh Street and Gateway Road to the city limits at Glenway Avenue. Future plans are to connect this trail to pending and existing networks in East St. Paul, eventually creating a corridor to Birds Hill Provincial Park.

Northeast Pioneers Greenway Monument

Northeast Pioneers Greenway Monument (September 2014)