Historic Sites of Manitoba: Buffalo Lake School No. 1881 (RM of Armstrong)

The Buffalo Lake School District was formed officially in April 1917 and a one-room schoolhouse operated at the northwestern corner of NE34-20-2W in the Rural Municipality of Armstrong. It closed in the early 1930s due to insufficient students, during which time students in the area attended Spruce View School as part of the Armstrong Municipal School District No. 1842. The school later reopened and, in the early 1950s, the building was moved to SE7-21-2W. A few years later, the building was destroyed by fire. Records for the school are held at the Chatfield Park of Souvenirs Museum.

Among the teachers who worked at Buffalo Lake School through the years Herbert Milton Bell (Fall 1926), Joseph K. Lamb (Spring 1926), Eliza Dixon (Spring 1929 - Fall 1931), William Murray Bur [Beer?] (Spring 1932), Mary Swirski (1932-1933), Walter Korny (Fall 1933), Percy N. Hunt (Spring 1934 - Spring 1935), Olavia Palsson (1936-1937), Elizabeth Bainbridge Morland (1937-1938), Kristjana Stefansson (May 1939 - June 1942), Bernice Ovens (September 1942 - February 1943), Lura? Margaret Ritchie (April-June 1943), Louise Peters (August-September 1943), Elizabeth Shirley Sheffield (October 1943 - June 1944), and Josephine Melnychuk (1944-1945).

Buffalo Lake School No. 1881