Historic Sites of Manitoba: Spruce View School No. 1936 (RM of Armstrong)

The Spruce View School District was organized formally in July 1918 and a $2,000 one-room schoolhouse built and operated at SE7-21-1W in the Rural Municipality of Armstrong. In 1936, it became part of the Armstrong Municipal School District No. 1842. A second classroom was added in the mid-1950s to enable students to attend up to grade 10. After the school closed in the summer of 1967, it was renovated into a private residence at its original site. Records for the school are held at the Chatfield Park of Souvenirs Museum.

1959-1960

Benjamin Franklin Olson (1898-1981)

Teachers

Among the teachers at Spruce View School were Mary Belay (1919), J. E. Fargey (1919-1920), Miss Knelman (1921-1923), Frank Bailey (1923-1924), Louis Erwin Gendron (Fall 1924), Irene A. Story (Fall 1924), Nellie C. Robertson (January 1925 - Fall 1925), Eliza Dixon (Fall 1925 - Spring 1926), Herbert Milton Bell (Spring 1926 - December 1926), Joseph K. Lamb (January 1927 - June 1929), Ruth H. Graham (September 1929 - April 1931), Dorothy Ivy Madge (May-June 1931), Arthur Joseph MacLeod (1941-1942), Raymond John Tychie (1942-1943), Alex G. MacDougall (Fall 1944), Suzanne Lucille Vigier (Spring 1945), and Walter G. Chomichuk (1959-1960).

Spruce View School

Spruce View School (no date) by M. Hall-Jones