Historic Sites of Manitoba: Trans-Continental Bus Depot / Greyhound Bus Depot (1040 Princess Avenue, Brandon)

This one-storey building at the southeast of Eleventh Street and Princess Avenue in Brandon, measuring 65 feet by 120 feet, was built in 1939 by contractor Edwin Charles “Ted” Higgens, at a cost of about $25,000, as a depot for the Trans-Continental Bus Lines. The building was divided into three main areas: a garage that held three buses, company offices, and a main hall containing a waiting area, restaurant, and ticket booth. The interior was finished in ivory and blue trim, the company colours. Eventually, a gift shop was added.

In the 1940s, the depot was renamed for the Greyhound Bus Lines that had purchased Trans-Continental Lines in the late 1930s.

In April 1981, it was announced that a new terminal was to be built at the southeast corner of Sixth Street and Rosser Avenue, and was used until September 1982 when the new terminal opened. This building was renovated extensively into professional offices.

Greyhound Bus Depot

Greyhound Bus Depot (April 1981)