Historic Sites of Manitoba: Abandoned Manitoba Summer Edition - Dauphin

Here are five historic sites to see when visiting the Canadian National Ukrainian Frestival at Selo Ukraina near Dauphin. Click on the photos for more information about each site.

Search the MHS Historic Sites of Manitoba database for a complete list of historic sites.

Prince of Wales Fort

Selo Ukraina (“Ukrainian Village” in Ukrainian)

Seven miles south of Dauphin on #10. The site hosts a Ukrainian Heritage Village that includes three pioneer homes, a Ukrainian Orthodox church, the former Drifting River School (originally, several miles northwest of Dauphin, stood abandoned for many years), general store, shoe shop, and antique farm equipment. Several other excellent museums in the vicinity: Fort Dauphin Museum, Trembowla Cross of Freedom Museum, Gilbert Plains Museum, and Negrych Family Homestead Museum, among others.

No. 7 Bombing and Gunnery School

Seven miles east of Dauphin on #20. This site, on 640 acres of land, was the largest of its kind used for training of military personnel during the Commonwealth Air Training Plan of the Second World War. Among its buildings were six large hangars, the floors of which are still visible, a concrete “stop butt,” a sewage treatment plant, and a triangular configuration of runways. (There are several other CATP sites in the area, including a former hangar at the Dauphin Airport, right along #10, and one of its relief fields north of Dauphin.

Kosiw School No. 1245

Six miles west of the Selo Ukraina site. This one-room schoolhouse was built around 1903 and remained in use until 1965. The building was used for a time as a granary but appeared abandoned when I was there in 2012.

Izon Barn

Two miles west of Dauphin on #5. It was built in the early 1920s by Hubert Izon, an English First World War veteran who had been gassed and wounded in France. Timber came from the Riding Mountains to the south and spaces between the logs were filled with a mixture of lime and horsehair. The barn was sold to municipal reeve John Potoski in 1959.

Peter Fidler Grave Site

Fifteen miles northeast of Dauphin off #20. Early surveyor and map-maker Peter Fidler worked at Fort Dauphin (west shore of Dauphin Lake) from 1819 to 1822. He died on 17 December 1822 and was buried beside the fort. A wooden marker stands near the fort site although the actual grave site has been lost.

Historic Sites of Manitoba: Abandoned Manitoba