Memorable Manitobans: Duncan Donald Young (1859-1927)

Duncan Donald Young

Grain merchant.

Born at St. Chrysostone, Quebec in July 1859, son of Duncan Young, he was educated in Quebec public schools. He came to Manitoba in 1882 with brothers Charles A. Young, Fred W. Young and Finlay M. Young. He homesteaded in the vicinity of Wakopa in 1887. Later he bought grain at Cartwright and other places in southwestern Manitoba, and also operated a general store at Dunrea. In 1901, he moved to Winnipeg as a proprietor (with brothers Charles and Finlay) of the Young Grain Company, situated in the Grain Exchange Building.

In 1899, he married Ina Minto of Montreal. They had two children: Minto Duncan Young (b 1900) and Hilda Isabelle Young (b 1910). He was a member the St. Andrew’s Society, IOOF, Canadian Order of Foresters, and First Presbyterian Church. He lived at 384 Wardlaw Avenue from 1906.

He died at his Winnipeg home, 1162 Grosvenor Avenue, on 30 November 1927. He was buried in Brookside Cemetery.