Memorable Manitobans: Roy Lyon Worthington (1871-1941)

Building contractor, estimator.

Born at Rochester, Minnesota on 15 October 1871, he came to Winnipeg around 1891 and worked as an estimator and contractor, independently and for the Kelly Brothers, the latter of which he was a charter member (1915) of its federal incorporation.

On 7 February 1900, he married Eliza Tomkinson (?-?) at Winnipeg and had five children: Louise Maude Worthington (1900-?, wife of Eric Munro Gordon), Roy Edward Worthington (1902-?), John Albert Worthington (1905-?), Edward Arthur Worthington (1907-?), and Ruth Marian Worthington (1913-?). In 1905, the family moved into 41 Fawcett Avenue, a residence of his own design and construction. He also served 24 years, including as Adjutant, with the 90th Regiment, Winnipeg Rifles.

His work for the Kelly Brothers was interrupted by military service in the Canadian Expeditionary Force, from enlistment in October 1916 until discharge in April 2018 with the rank of Major, on surplus and medical disability grounds, due to wounds suffered during 2½ months in France. During this period, and pursuant to a settlement resulting from the Crown's civil suit against the Kelly Brothers, he stepped aside from his appraisal role with the company in March 1917. He later returned to the Kelly Brothers in some undetermined role.

In 1924, he and his family moved to Chicago, Illinois where he was Secretary-Treasurer of the Brown and Gold Club of Chicago, an alumni association of University of Manitoba graduates who had moved there.

He is believed to have died on 18 January 1941.

Some of his works in Manitoba included: