Memorable Manitobans: Clarence Maxwell “Charles” Wiggins (1889-1959)

Manager.

Born at Aultsville, Ontario on 19 September 1889, son of James D. Wiggins and Mary Ann Alguire, he was educated at Avonmore, Ontario. He entered the service of the Bank of Ottawa in 1908, remaining in the east until 1912 when he was transferred to Regina, Saskatchewan. After having served in several points in the west, he was transferred to Portage la Prairie in 1923 (Bank of Nova Scotia). Later that year, he resigned to become Manager of the United Collection Service. At the time of his death, he was President and managing director of Wiggins Adjustments Limited, which he founded in 1929. On 6 June 1917, he married Irene Grace O’Brien (?-?) and they had three children: John Vincent Wiggins, Phyllis Eleanor Wiggins (wife of Stuart C. Way), and Helen Wiggins (wife of Jack Dufva). He was a member of the Masonic fraternity (Royal Arch and Blue Lodge) and Anglican church. In 1925, the family lived in Suite 12, Virginia Apartments and later at 103 Middle Gate. He died at the St. Boniface Hospital on 22 April 1959 and was buried at Avonmore, Ontario.