Memorable Manitobans: Felicité Mary Adeline Warner (1924-2012)

Community activist.

Born at Dorset, England on 20 December 1924, she attended boarding school taking classes in domestic science until age 16 when she joined the Women's Royal Navy until her demobilization in 1945. She met Peter Warner and they married in 1952. After they emigrated from England, they spent some time at Adelaide, Australia and Sudbury, Ontario before settling in Winnipeg. She was very involved in her community. She was initially a section representative to the Wildwood Community Club and later served as its President. She was instrumental in introducing ringette to Wildwood and was recognized for her broader contribution to that sport by being inducted into the Manitoba Ringette Hall of Fame in 1990. She subsequently served for 12 years as a school trustee in the Fort Garry School Division. Her love of children and of books led her to work initially for a small bookstore called Growing Minds. After it closed, she worked for several years at McNally Robinson Booksellers in its children’s books area. She died at Winnipeg on 12 September 2012.