Memorable Manitobans: Samuel “Sam” Waller (1894-1978)

Educator, museum curator.

Born at Eye, Suffolk, England on 23 June 1894, son of Samuel Waller, he came to Canada and, in 1915, enlisted in the Canadian Expeditionary Force. He served with the 139th Battalion and received the Military Medal for Bravery during the Last 100 Days. After his military discharge, he returned to Canada and taught school at Moose Factory in northern Ontario and at schools in Manitoba’s Interlake region. In 1958, after his retirement from a position with the Department of Indian Affairs, he established the Little Northern Museum at The Pas. He gifted the museum to the town in 1970 and it developed into the Sam Waller Museum. In recognition of his community service, he was given a Manitoba Golden Boy Award (1961) and a Manitoba Centennial Medal from the Manitoba Historical Society (1970). He was made an honourary member of the Manitoba Naturalists Society in 1974. He died unmarried at The Pas on 19 March 1978 and was buried in the St. Michael’s and All Angels Cemetery.

See also:

Historic Sites of Manitoba: The Pas Community Building and Court House / Sam Waller Museum (306 Fischer Avenue, The Pas)