Memorable Manitobans: John Dimond “Jack” Truscott (1915-2002)

Educator.

Born at Saskatoon, Saskatchewan in 1915, son of Gertude and John Truscott, he attended the Saskatoon Normal School and taught at Monarch School near Biggar, Saskatchewan where he met his future wife. During the Second World War, he enlisted in the Royal Canadian Air Force and served as a squadron leader. Returning from military duty, he attended the University of Saskatchewan and received BSc and MSc degrees in Agriculture. In the early 1950s, he began working at the Brandon Experimental Farm and received a PhD in Agriculture from Iowa State University in 1958. He moved to the University of Manitoba as a professor in the Faculty of Agriculture, specializing in the genetics of forage crops. He later served as Associate Dean of the Faculty and Director of the Glenlea Research Station. Active in the community, he was Chairman of the Fort Garry School Division, and was a member of the Fort Garry Community Club and the Fort Garry United Church. He died at Winnipeg on 12 August 2002 and was buried in the Biggar Cemetery.