Memorable Manitobans: James Todd (1858-1948)

Businessman.

Born at Fergus, Ontario on 10 March 1858, son of David Todd and Sarah McKay, he attended school at Salem, Ontario until the age of 14 when he worked for five years on farms in the area. He came to Manitoba in 1878 and filed on a homestead in the vicinity of Rapid City, farming it for four years.

In 1882, he quit farming and operated a grocery and flour business at Rapid City for two years. Then he accompanied construction crews of the Canadian Pacific Railway as they built the line westward toward the Rocky Mountains, operating a restaurant. He returned to Manitoba in 1886 and resumed farming for another four years. He then established a general store at Oak River which he operated for twelve years until the business was burned out in 1902. He then moved to Crandall and operated a general store and traded in real estate until retirement about 1940.

On 9 April 1879, he married Annie Burland (?-1912) at Rapid City. They had nine children: Maggie Todd, Evelyn Todd (wife of Percy Bond), George Todd, Bertha Todd (wife of A. Dams), David Todd, Annie Todd (wife of Harold Shier), Ida Todd, Myrtle Todd, and Olive Todd. He was a member of the Methodist church.

He died at Brandon on 23 November 1948 and was buried in the Crandall Cemetery.