Memorable Manitobans: Walter Felix Tisdale (1887-1960)

Physician, wildlife conservationist.

Born on a farm near Greenway on 6 September 1887, son of William Tisdale (1847-?) and Elizabeth Imlay (1853-1930), brother of John Ephram Tisdale and uncle of Claire Tisdale Street, he was educated at the Baldur High School and University of Manitoba Medical School (1917). During the First World War, he went overseas to France with a British Field Hospital Unit.

Returning from military service, he practiced medicine for two years at Russell then worked with the Red Cross in northern Manitoba. In 1925, he opened his own medical practice at Winnipeg which he operated for the next 35 years. He served as President of the Manitoba Medical Association (1953-1954) and Winnipeg Medical Association, and Chairman of the Manitoba Medical Service.

He was very involved with the conservation of wildlife, serving as President of Ducks Unlimited, President of the Manitoba Game and Fish Association, and Chairman of the Manitoba Museum Board (1960).

He died at Winnipeg on 29 September 1960. There are papers at the Archives of Manitoba.