Memorable Manitobans: Norman Melvin Tilley (1917-2013)

Farmer, realtor, municipal official.

Born at Pine Creek, Manitoba, son of Ed and Agnes Tilley, he grew up in the Pine Creek District where he received his education. He farmed until 1951 when he sold his farm and moved to Portage la Prairie where, for two winters, he worked in a menswear store. He later worked as a grain buyer for the Patterson Grain Company and the Red River Grain Company. He also became a registered real estate broker in 1951, and for over 60 years sold residential, commercial, and agricultural property. He assisted in the formation of the Manitoba Real Estate Association, serving as its President in 1964 and he helped to establish the Portage Real Estate Board in 1964, serving as its President in 1975 and 1995. He served as a Director on the Portage General Hospital Board for 12 years, was Director of the Portage Community Development Corporation, and was Vice-Chairman of the Central Plains Community Development Corporation. He was a member of the Portage la Prairie City Council from 1980 to 1986, acting as Property and Finance Chairman. He was a Charter Member of the Portage Gideon Camp and for many years distributed Bibles to students in local schools and other institutions. He died at Portage la Prairie on 31 August 2013 and was buried in Portage Hillside Cemetery.