Memorable Manitobans: Florence Daly Lucas Thompson (1865-1915)

Illustrator, librarian.

Born in Hitchin, England, she was privately educated. She married William Henry Thompson of Winnipeg in 1892. She joined her husband in Winnipeg and soon began exhibiting watercolour paintings at the Winnipeg Industrial Exhibition. She became involved in scientific research and illustration in collaboration with professors at the university. In 1908 she became librarian at the University of Manitoba, a post she held until her death from appendicitis. Employing a small budget, she built the library up substantially. Thompson was active in a number of women’s organizations and was elected the first honorary member of the University Women’s Club. She died in Winnipeg on 4 August 1915 and was buried in St. John’s Cemetery.

Florence Daly Lucas Thompson, Dictionary of Canadian Biography XIV, 668-69.