Memorable Manitobans: John Barton Taylor (1830-1891)

Soldier.

He began his military career in the 9th Regiment of the Imperial Army. He was married and had five children. He served through the Crimean War as an ensign and received the Crimean medal, one clasp and a Turkish medal.

He came to Canada with his regiment and was stationed at Halifax. When the regiment was recalled he was transferred to the Royal Canadian Rifles at Kingston, and appointed Captain. During the Trent affair he organized and commanded the battalion later known as the 7th Fusiliers of London, Ontario. He was later appointed Deputy Adjutant General of Military District No. 1. He was transferred subsequently to St. John, New Brunswick, and Halifax, Nova Scotia and in July 1885 was appointed commandant of the Royal School of Mounted Infantry in Winnipeg.

Taylor was seized with a fatal attack of apoplexy while heading the troops. He was buried with full military honours in the St. John’s Cathedral Churchyard.