Memorable Manitobans: D’Arcy Tate (1866-1935)

D'Arcy Tate

Lawyer.

Born at Portadown, Ireland on 14 June 1866, son of John and Isabella Tate, he was educated at Portadown Academy and Queen’s College (Belfast, Ireland). He came to Canada and was called to the Ontario Bar (1893), Manitoba Bar (1907), Saskatchewan Bar (1910), Alberta Bar (1910), and British Columbia Bar (1910). He was legal counsel for the Toronto, Hamilton & Buffalo Railway (1895-1905) before being appointed Assistant Solicitor (1905) and Solicitor (1910) for the Grand Trunk Pacific Railway. In 1911, he worked for the railway in Winnipeg.

He was a member of the St. James Club (Montreal), Hamilton Club (Hamilton, Ontario), Canada Club (Montreal), Rideau Club (Ottawa), Manitoba Club, Edmonton Club (Edmonton, Alberta), Union Club (Victoria, BC), Royal Montreal Golf Club, Hamilton Golf Club, Hamilton Yacht Club, and Victoria Yacht Club. While living in Winnipeg, he resided in the Royal Alexandra Hotel.

He died at Oak Bay, British Columbia on 6 February 1935 and was buried in the Royal Oak Cemetery at Victoria.