Memorable Manitobans: George Frederick Sykes (1874-1947)

George Frederick Sykes

Administrator.

Born at Wantage, Berkshire, England on 2 March 1874, son of George Cawthorne Sykes and Annie Sykes, he apprenticed as a builder then emigrated to Manitoba, arriving in July 1896. Soon after, he moved to Brandon where he worked as an architectural draftsman under architect Walter Henderson Shillinglaw.

In 1900, he was appointed Assistant Treasurer and tax collector for the City of Brandon, holding these positions until August 1905 when he became Secretary-Treasurer for the city. These duties were separated in 1907 and he continued as City Treasurer. Appointed City Clerk in 1925, he held the position until retirement in December 1940, after which he resided at Silver.

On 22 May 1901, he married Mary Emily Handley (1878-1966, daughter of W. J. and Hannah Handley) of Brandon. They had two sons: Frederick Loyola Sykes (1902-1977) and Ernest Ralph Sykes (1909-?). Keenly interested in horticulture and music, he was a member of the Knights of Pythias, Brandon Club, and honorary captain and paymaster of the 99th Manitoba Rangers.

He died at Brandon on 9 November 1947 following a lengthy illness and was buried in the Brandon Cemetery. He is commemorated by Sykes Boulevard in Brandon.