Memorable Manitobans: Hugh Woodroffe Sutherland (c1915-2001)

Business executive.

Born at Selkirk around 1915, he graduated from St. John’s High School and articled with Price Waterhouse in Winnipeg, receiving the silver medal on his Chartered Accountancy exams. He joined the Hudson’s Bay Company in 1940 as a trainee in the Canadian Committee Office and later that year enlisted in the Royal Canadian Air Force serving until 1945. He returned to HBC in Winnipeg, advancing through the ranks in the Fur Trade Department. He was appointed Assistant General Manger in Montreal (1953), General Manager of the Northern Stores Division in Winnipeg (1958), President of the Rupertsland Trading Company (1963), and Deputy Managing Director with responsibility for the Northern Stores, Wholesale, Fur Sales, Rupertsland Trading Company and President, Morgans Department Stores in Montreal (1964). In 1970, he returned to Winnipeg as Senior Vice-President and Director of HBC. He retired in 1976. He was active in the Boy Scouts of Canada, The Council for Canadian Unity, St. John’s Ambulance, Society for Manitobans with Disabilities Foundation, St. Georges Anglican Church and was Chairman of the Victoria General Hospital Foundation. He died at Winnipeg on 7 May 2001.