Memorable Manitobans: Duncan Alexander Stewart (1850-1936)

Farmer, school inspector, municipal official, MP (1900-1904).

Born at Anchterarder, Perthshire, Scotland on 30 June 1850, son of John Stewart and Catherine Robertson, he attended Carleton Place (Ontario) High School and McGill University, becoming a farmer near Louise Station, Manitoba. He married Marjorie Cameron McIntyre on 8 October 1883. He served as a Public School Inspector and Clerk for the Rural Municipality of Louise, and Treasurer of Rock Lake County. He was elected to the House of Commons for Lisgar, representing the Liberal party, at a by-election on 18 February 1902, defeating incumbent R. L. Richardson. He sat until the dissolution of the 9th Parliament but was not a candidate in 1904. He died in the RM of Louise on 18 December 1936.