Memorable Manitobans: Theodore Arthur Sparks (1883-?)

Lumber merchant.

Born at Vars, Ontario, near Ottawa on 11 July 1883, son of George and Matilda Sparks. Family is one of the oldest pioneer families of the Ottawa Valley. Married Elizabeth Winters of Napanee, Ontario. Mr. Sparks is general manager, retail yards; general sales manager, manufacturing department of Theodore A. Burrows Lumber Co., Ltd., sawmills at Grandview and Bowsman, Man., with general offices at Winnipeg. Nineteen years continuous service. Mr. Sparks was President Western Retail Lumbermans Association, 1920-21. Member, Executive, “Supreme Nine” of Hoo Hoo (International Association of Lumberman) for 1924. Carleton Club. Kiwanis Club. Masonic Fraternity. Canadian Club. Played soccer football extensively. After leaving school was three years in Boston; three years in Montreal in wholesale shoe business; travelled for them throughout the Canadian West. Methodist (several years on the executive of Young Church). Address, 704 McMillan Avenue, Winnipeg.