Memorable Manitobans: James Robert Shore (1926-1967)

James Robert Shore

Businessman.

Born at Winnipeg in 1926, son of Robert James Shore and Mona Hargrave (?-1971), he was educated at Kelvin High School, the University of Manitoba, and the University of Minnesota, graduating in 1949 from the latter with a degree in business administration. Later that year he started, in partnership with William Pollock, the firm Office Overload specializing in temporary labour. It later became Drake International. By 1965 the company had offices in 61 cities in three countries. The company made a major donation to the University of Manitoba, which is commemorated by the Drake Building.

Shore served as promotions chairman for the 1967 Pan-American Games in Winnipeg, chairman of the Manitoba export corporation, a member of the national executive committee for Junior Achievement Inc., and Canadian vice-president of Sales and Marketing Executives of New York. He served on the boards of the Winnipeg Symphony Orchestra and the Manitoba Theatre Centre. In 1965 he was inducted into the Manitoba Order of the Buffalo Hunt in recognition of his community service.

He died as a result of an aircraft crash on Gods Lake in northern Manitoba, while on a fishing trip, on 9 June 1967.